Harbourside Lions Club member Kim Stone serves a pancake breakfast to a resident during the annual Sooke Fall Fair. (Kendra Wong/Black Press)

Sooke Fall Fair produces plenty of winners

There were plenty of winners at this year’s Sooke Fall Fair, held Sept. 9 and 10 at the Sooke Community Hall.

The winners included:

ADULTS

Produce:

Most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Peter Wilford

Most points in vegetable classes – Peter Wilford

Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Peter Wilford

Best display of garden herbs – Judy Allen

Flowers:

Most points in the flower section – Ellen Lewers

Best bloom in show – Lorraine Hoy

Best collection of herbaceous perennials – Lorraine Hoy

Most points in decorative flowers – Gail Hogarth

Most outstanding arrangement – Gail Hogarth

Best miniature arrangement – Gail Hogarth

Most outstanding single rose – David Storey

Kitchencraft:

Most points in youth kitchencraft – Maggie Collins

Most points in baking – Laura Vowles

Most points in diabetic baking – Karen Chwojka

Most points in kitchencraft – Karen Chwojka

Needlecraft:

Most points in needlecraft – Gail Hogarth

Best quilt overall – Shannon Clarke

Best knitted child’s sweater – Gail Hogarth

Most points in embroidery – Gail Hogarth

Best Quilt of Valour – West Shore Quilters

Most points in knitting – Gail Hogarth

Hobbies:

Most points in adult hobbies – Tricia Pincombe

Best useful item from salvaged materials – Candace Linde

Most points in novice/youth hobbies – Suvlu Pincombe

Most outstanding novice/youth entry – Maggie Collins

Photography:

Best photo in show – Sandra Sewell

Most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Art:

Most points in art – Annely So

Best watercolour – Jeannine Saylor

Literary Art:

Most points in literary art – Gillian Kadiri

Wine & Beer:

Most points in wine – Gunter Rieper

Most points in beer – Chris Simmons

Honey:

Most points in honey – Shawn Steele

Animals:

Best purebred bird – Lorraine Hoy

Best backyard bird – Daphne Raymond

Best purebred rabbit – Jayna Forgie

Best goat and babies – Niya Clarkston

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Most points in preschool – Violet Husband

Junior Kitchencraft:

Most points in kitchencraft – Talia Whitten

Growing Things:

Most points in growing things – Talia Whitten

Most outstanding entry in growing things – Niya Clarkston

Junior Canning:

Most points in canning – Gavin Whitten

Flower Arranging:

Most points in flower arranging – Talia Whitten

Best flower arrangement – Hunter Braaten

Junior Art:

Most outstanding entry in junior art – Kaidyn Robertson

Most points in junior art – Makayla Madill

Junior Writing:

Most points in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Most outstanding entry in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Junior Photography:

Most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

Junior Fibre Arts:

Most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Ella Kent

Most points in sewing – Samantha Madill

Most points in fibre arts – Samantha Madill

Junior Hobbies:

Most points in junior hobbies – Talia Whitten and Paige Swain

Best useful item made from recycled materials – Hunter Braaten

Most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Daniel Powell

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Most points in Aboriginal Theme – Mariah Madill

Most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Mariah Madill

Youth:

Most points in youth photography – Maggie Collins

Pet Parade:

Most points in pet parade – Emily Raymond

Favourite pet and pal – Emily Raymond and Brodilynn Blyth

SPECIAL AWARDS and GRAND AGGREGATES

Best educational display – Kitchencraft

Best window dressing promoting the fair – Sooke Home Hardware

Great Sookeini race winner – Riley Ridewood

Most outstanding entry in junior section – Mariah Madill

Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Samantha Madill

Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Talia Whitten

Grand Aggregate Youth – Maggie Collins

Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Gail Hogarth

Just Posted

FISHING ADVENTURES: Winter fishing starts to pick up

Crabbing in Sooke Harbour continues to be good with large male Dungeness around

Sooke girls volleyball squad places seventh at Island tourney

Dawn Gibson Sooke News Mirror The EMCS senior girls volleyball team made… Continue reading

Premier asks for re-do on Highway 14 study

A study on Highway 14 improvement has been delayed for a second… Continue reading

Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra celebrates 20th anniversary

Norman Nelson founded the orchestra in 1997

Sooke talk focuses on risk of nuclear war

Discussion and talk held on Nov. 30

Victoria’s Gingerbread Showcase on full display

Donate to place a vote for the people’s choice winner and support Habitat For Humanity

Running back propels Spectrum Thunder into first Subway Bowl final

Brandon Robbins scores hat trick of touchdowns

ICBC overbilling for crash repairs not the problem, dealers say

Collision repair shops reject union claim of inflated costs

B.C. sport groups to address child sex abuse in sports

viaSport is organizing a full day of education in association with Canadian Centre for Child Protection and the Coaching Association of Canada.

Report sets exercise guidelines for young kids, including ‘tummy time’ for babies

Kids aged one to four should get at least three hours of physical activity throughout the day

Stampeders return to Grey Cup with 32-28 win over Edmonton Eskimos

The Stampeders will face the Toronto Argonauts next Sunday in Ottawa for the title

Nebraska approves TransCanada’s Keystone XL pipeline

Nebraska’s Public Service Commission approved TransCanada’s Keystone XL route in a close vote

B.C. VIEWS: China a better partner than U.S.

B.C. is slowly winning the softwood lumber war

Forecast calls for a snowy Canadian winter

Canadians told to brace for a ‘classic’ Canadian winter with lots of snow

Most Read