Take a bow, EMCS students. You deserve it.
Edward Milne Community School’s top students were honoured at the school’s annual major awards night on June 15.
Top academic awards went to Matthew Miller, Grade 12; Lucy Bridal, Grade 11, Simon Herold, Grade 10 and Emma Westcott, Grade 9.
Miller also won the Governor General’s Academic Medal and Trophy, which recognizes outstanding scholastic achievements of students in Canada, during their grade 11 and 12 years.
Other winners included:
Volunteer Victoria/Youth Now certificate of recognition- teen mentors: Ella Constandinou, Aidan Eccleston, Dylan Heisler-Shirlaw, Craig Phipps, Michael Ross, Soleil Saxelby, Alison Sudlow, Mikayla Tracy, Hailey Walsh, Elena Weidmann-Smith, Rori Wood
SUBJECT AWARDS
ENGLISH
Outstanding Junior Certificates: Alexander Bidner, Marin Clarkston, Allayna Frelick, Ryan Fuhr, Allana Garat, Angela Haddad, Simon Herold, Kathleen Hisco, Lindsay Hornsby, Autumn Kirk, Nina Kovacik, Marissa Olejnik, Christopher Piatkowski, Timothy Ross, Storm Spackman, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott
Most Improved Junior English Student: Jared Robertson
Outstanding Junior English Award: Erin Chisholm
Outstanding Senior English Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Christopher Berkeley, Lucy Bridal, Madison Carnegie, Grace Dobie, Hagen Herold, Elena Hoath, Matthew Holmes, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Kaitlin McKelvey, Madeleine Price, Delamara Purdy, Michael Rosko, Michael Ross, James Russell, Alison Sudlow, Oliver Tonnesen, Kaixi Zou
Outstanding Senior English 12 Award: Nicholas Gakena
Most Improved English Student Award: Bobby Nex
HOME ECONOMICS
Excellence in Fibre Arts/Textiles Junior certificate: Emily Tipper
Outstanding Senior Fibre Art/Textiles certificate: Jessica Thompson
Most Improved in Foods and Nutrition Junior certificate: Beth Kenmare
Excellence in Foods and Nutrition Junior certificate: Yan Joslin
Most Improved in Foods and Nutrition Senior certificate: Joseph Harper
Excellence in Foods and Nutrition Senior certificate: Owen Stuart
CULINARY ARTS
Top First-Year Culinary Arts Student Certificate: Georgia Jackson and Nicholas Skog
Most Improved First Year Culinary Arts Student Certificate: Tyson Bastone
Most Improved Returning Culinary Arts Student Certificate: Hunter Martin
House of Knives Plaque: Madeline White and Margaret Collins
Sooke Harbour House Plaque: Samantha Larocque
Culinary Arts Senior Burl: Madeline White
Culinary Arts Department Award: Elora Fe
Top Student in Culinary Arts 12 BCCASA Plaque: Elora Fe
INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION
Junior Drafting Cerificate: Josef Kwandibens
Senior Drafting Certificate: Taylor Radford-Hall
Junior Electronics Certificate: Trevor Ell
Senior Electronics Certificate: Ronan Jodoin Bujold
Michael Kaehn Jr. Woodwork Trophy: Yann Joslin
Holliston Intermediate Woodwork Trophy: Lucy Bridal
Junior Metalwork Award: Camden Warwaruk-McKay
Senior Metalwork Award: James Coldwell
Senior Welding Certificate: Justin Logan
Senior Jewelry Certificate: Victoria Sutherland
Trades Awareness Skills Knowledge Award: Hunter Burket
SCIENCE
Junior Science Certificates Grade 9: Isaac Batten, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Aila Evans, Allayna Frelick, Allana Garat, Malcom Isaac, Marissa Olejnik, Lucie Sol, Storm Spackman, Ciaran Sterling, Emily Tipper, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott, Ella White, Andrew Williamson.
Junior Science Certificates Grade 10: Alexander Bidner, Benjamin Borsellino, Erin Chisholm, Aidan Eccleston, Simon Herold, Carolin Hoefele, Faith Knoles, Nicholas Lumley, Benjamin Power, Corvin Ravaioli, Emma Staicu, Emma Tanner, Mia Tanner, Tyler Umbach, Alex Warburton
Junior Science: Alexander Bidner
Chemistry 11 Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Lucy Bridal (98%), Kenyon Carda, Olivia Carello (98%), Isis Cochrane (98%), Ella Constandinou, Alana Gibb, Michael Hoefele, Matthew Holmes, Daniela Hoolaeff, Kolby Ihlen, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Steven Piatkowski, Andrew Rodd, Michael Ross (99%), James Russell, Jonathon Seymour, Elizabeth Spalding, Ashleigh Tregear, Arran Wass-Little, Rori Wood, Jason Young
Chemistry 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Steven Piatkowski, Kailee Purnell, Michael Ross, Oliver Tonnessen, Young Xu, Qiuyu Zhang
Physics 11 Certificates: Lucy Bridal, Olivia Carello, Sam Gu, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Steven Piatkowski, Madeleine Price, Andrew Rodd, James Russell, Nick Seabrook, Jonathon Seymour, Arran Wass-Little, Jason Young
Physics 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Delarama Purdy, Kailee Purnell, Oliver Tonnesen, Qiuyu Zhang, Chenyu Zhang, Chenyang Xu
Biology 11 Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Lucy Bridal, Olivia Carello, Isis Cochrane, Ella Constandinou, Daniela Hoolaeff, Samantha Norrie, April Petrie, Steven Piatkowski, Andrew Rodd, James Russell, Nick Seabrook, Mark Seeburger, Jonathon Seymour, Victoria Tomlinson, Ashleigh Tregear, Rori Wood, Ashley Westcott, Jason Young
Biology 12 Certificates: Emerald Arthurs, Noah DeMelo, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Kaitlin McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Delarama Purdy, Kailee Purnell, Alison Sudlow,
Environmental Studies: Alison Sudlow
Senior Science Trophy: Matthew Miller
MODERN LANGUAGES
Outstanding Grade 9 French Immersion Certificates: Aila Evans, Emily Tipper
Outstanding Grade 10 French Immersion Certificates: Nina Kovacik, Zachary Miller, Tina Seabrook
Outstanding Grade 11 French Immersion Certificates: Lucy Bridal, Olivia Carello, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Hailey Steele, Ashleigh Tregear, Arran Wass-Little
Outstanding Grade 12 French Immersion: Aliya Poirier, Madeleine Price, Oliver Tonnesen
French Immersion - Canadian Parents for French Trophy: Matthew Miller
Junior French Certificates: Benjamin Borsellino, Erin Chisholm, Marin Clarkston, Allana Garat, Carolin Hoefele, Gina Ranns, Emma Westcott
Junior French Plaque: Mia Tanner
Senior French Certificates: Dominique Fuchs, Katlin McKelvey, Corvin Ravaioli, James Russel, Ashley Westcott
Senior French Plaque: Rheanne Artindale
Junior Spanish Certificates: Alex Bidner, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Angus Dobie, Kieran Franklin, Allana Garat, Simon Herold, Pippin Norquay-Pahl, Tina Seabrook
Senior Spanish Certificates: Isis Cochrane, Elena Hoath, Quinlin Johnson, Nick Skog
Modern Languages Award for Excellence in World Languages: Cassidy Childs
MATHEMATICS
Junior Math Certificates – Grade 9: Isaac Batten, Antonio Cepeda, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Emily DeLaat, Jaeden DeMelo, Allana Garat, Kyra Pettit, Christopher Piatkowski, Lucie Sol, Storm Spackman, Ciaran Sterling, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott, Acoya Williams
Junior Math Certificates – Grade 10: Alex Bidner, Benjamin Borsellino, Erin Chisholm, Kaj Cullochdasson, Aiden Eccleston, Kieran Franklin, Simon Herold, Christian Holmes, Faith Knoles, Yann Joslin, Katelyn Larkin, Nicholas Lumley, Dahlan Murphy, Benjamin Power, Mia Tanner, Andrew Williamson
Junior Math Award Trophy: Andrew Williamson
Senior Math Certificates – Grade 11: Kiarra Balzer, Cameron Blaney, Lucy Bridal, Brelin Bueckert, Olivia Carello, Victoria Carrijo Monteiro C B Brandad, Isis Cochrane, Boston Greenhough, Jiaqi Gu, Michael Hoefele, Daniela Hoolaeff, Emma Hornsby, Matthew McLean, Ignacio Navarro Antonutti, Samantha Norrie, Steven Piatkowski, Corvin Ravaioli, Andrew Rodd, Michael Ross, James Russell, Karime Macias Sarabia, Jonathon Seymour, Michael Spencer, Hailey Steele, Ashley Tregear, Arran Wass-Little, Ashley Westcott, Jason Young, Honghao Yu, Honjie Zeng
Senior Math Certificates – Grade 12: Ana Esther Amatriain, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Yandong Huang, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Soyeong Lee, Jiayi Li, Matthew Miller, Kailee Purnell, Oliver Tonnesen, Chenyang Xu, Chenyu Xu, Qiuyu Zhang
Calculus 12 Certificates: Noah DeMelo, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Linchuan Ouyang, Kailee Purnell, Oliver Tonnesen, Chenyang Xu, Chenyu Xu, Qiuyu Zhang,
Senior Math Award Trophy: Kolby Ihlen
Schulich leader nominees plaque: Awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence in the STEM fields: science, technology, engineering, mathematics: Nicholas Gakena
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
Most Improved Senior Student Certificate: Kiahna Bueckert
Excellent Participation and Attitude Certificate: William Wonnenberg
Junior Lifeskills Achievement Certificate: Brandon Fischer
Senior Lifeskills Achievement Certificate: Michael Pfeifer
SOCIAL STUDIES
Junior Socials Certificates: Chevy Alexander, Antonio Cepeda, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Calvin Cooke, Laticia Dorsey-Taylor, Aila Evans, Madelyn Fisher, Allayna Frelick, Allana Garat, Ireland Greenhough, Simon Herold, Lindsay Hornsby, Malcolm Isaac, Autumn Kirk, Zachary Miller, Nicholas Pasichnyk, Christopher Piatkowski, Christina Seabrook, Storm Spackman, Emma Staicu, Seamus Stolth, Mia Tanner, Emily Tipper, Erin Toohey, Tyler Umbach, Sonny Van Netten, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott, Ella White, Tyrell Wydenes
Junior Socials: Tyler Umbach
Senior Socials Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Lucy Bridal, Kenyon Carda, Olivia Carello, Ella Constandinou, Daniela Hoolaeff, Josef Kwandibens, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Andrew Rodd, James Russell, Jonathon Seymour, Owen Stuart, Ashleigh Tregear, Max Walther, Arran Wass-Little, Ashley Westcott, Karen Wickheim, Rori Wood
Senior Socials: Nicholas Gakena
Geography 12 Certificate: Kyle Berger, Linda-Maria Davis-Lecinana, Soyeong Lee, Michael Ross
Social Justice 12 Certificates: Madison Carnegie, Elora Fe, Hagen Herold,
History 12 Certificates: Elena Hoath, Michael Rosko
Law 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, James Russell
Economics 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Haoze Zhang
First Nations Studies medallion: Boston Greenhough
Psychology Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Madison Carnegie, Isis Cochrane, Ninian Dougall, Alana Gibb, Kaitlin McKelvey, Sabrina Montgomery, Samantha Norrie, Madeleine Price, Delamara Purdy, Andrew Rodd, Michael Ross, Jonathon Seymour, Ashley Westcott
VISUAL ARTS
Outstanding Junior Artist Award: Erin Chisholm
Outstanding Senior Artist Award: Serena Laur
Advanced Placement Portfolio Award: Celina Palko
Most Improved Artist Award: Andy Abell & Mikayla Tracy
BAND
Musical Growth Plaque: Matthew McLean
Junior Band Certificates: Tyrell Wydenes
Junior Band Trophy: Tyler Umbach
Senior Band Certificates: Oliver Tonnessen
Senior Band Trophy: Matthew Miller
FIRST NATIONS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alison Sudlow
PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD
Grade 12 Practical Arts Trophy: Justin Logan
MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD
Junior: Laticia Dorsey-Taylor
Senior: Reece Anderson & Nyomi Thomperello
MIKLENIC MEMORIAL SHIELD FOR ATTENDANCE
Oliver Tonnesen
PARTICIPANT OF THE YEAR AWARD
Triston Line
NEILA SANGHA MEMORIAL TROPHY
Kailee Purnell and Drue Julien
MIKLENIC MEMORIAL TROPHY
Yann Joslin and Tia Helfrich
SHAW CITIZENSHIP TROPHY
Matthew Miller
PATTERSON HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Ashleigh Tregear
HONOUR & EFFORT ROLL AWARDS
Effort all 4 years at EMCS: Mia Bautista Tayler Bernard, Jordyn Borsellino, Madison Carnegie, Grace Dobie, Ninian Dougall, Mariyah Dunn-Jones, Tyson Friesen, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Drue Julien, Serena Laur, Savannah Lundquist, Kaitlin McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Delamara Purdy, Delaney Ryan, Alison Sudlow, Oliver Tonneson, Mikayla Tracy, Lajah Warren, Carmyn Wright
3.0 Grade 12 year-3.0 or Greater GPA: Emily Albert, Emerald Arthurs, Rheanne Artindale, Julianne Babbage, Mia Bautista, Christopher Berkeley, Jordyn Borsellino, Madison Carnegie, Margaret Collins, Kieran Connor, Desiree Cumming, Grace Dobie, Ninian Dougall, Lexey Dumont, Mariyah Dunn-Jones, Elora Fe, Elizabeth Fitzner, Tyson Friesen, Matthew Holmes, Kolby Ihlen, Quinlin Johnson, Serena Laur, Jiayi Li, Yeu-Shiuan Lin, Savannah Lundquist, Cory Mills, Bobby Nex, Celina Palko, Jenna Patterson, Madeleine Price, Michael Rosko, Delaney Ryan, Nyomi Thomperello, Mikayla Tracy, Lajah Warren, Justice Wilce-Panter, Chenyu Xu, Haoze Zhang, Siyu Zhou, Kaixi Zou
4.0 Grade 12 year-4.0 GPA an A average: Noah Demelo, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Harold, Elena Hoath, Drue Julien, Kaitlyn McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Aliya Poirier, Delamara Purdy, Kailee Purnell, Alison Sudlow, Oliver Tonnesen
Principal’s Award Effort 4 Year and 4.0: Effort Roll in every term over a 4 year period and a 4.0 GPA in their grade 12 year – Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Harold, Drue Julien, Kaitlin McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Delamara Purdy, Alison Sudlow and Oliver Tonnesen