And the winners are…

Sooke Fall Fair results

  • Wed Sep 21st, 2011 8:00am
  • News

SOOKE  FALL  FAIR 2011 – WINNERS LIST

 

Most points in Preschool: Liam Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme entry in collage: Liam Gilbert-Bernard            Most points in Growing Things:    Arman Barzkar

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Growing:Andrew Washeim

Best Mr. Potato Head:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Fruit and Vegetables:    Peter Wilford

Most points in Vegetable classes:    Peter Wilford

Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables: Peter Wilford

Best collection of vegetables:    Emily Moreland

Best showmanship display:        Emily Moreland

Best display of garden herbs:    Mara Morrison

Most points in field crops:        Peter Wilford

Most points in Jr. Flowers:    Desiree Cumming

Best Jr. Flower Arrangement: Desiree Cumming

Most points in Adult Flowers:    Don Moloney

Best potted plant: Bob Deryk

Best bloom in the show:        Patti Curry

Best African violet: Mary Crowhurst

Most points in decorative flowers: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding flower arrangement: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding single rose:    Shirley Storey

Best theme entry: Kyra Kettle

Most points in Jr. Kitchencraft: Trevor Ell

Best decorated theme cake:    Margaret Collins

Most points in Jr. canning:    Mitchell Vowles

Most points in Youth Kitchencraft: Sarah Linde

Most points in Adult Baking:    Flo Tickner

Most points in Adult Kitchencraft: Flo Tickner

Most points in smoked fish: Nancy Miklic

Most outstanding entry in Jr. sewing: Maryna Ell

Most points in Jr. sewing:    Maryna Ell

Most points in Fibre Arts division: Maryna Ell

Best knitted article: Maryna Ell

Most points in Adult Needlecraft:    Pat Kennedy

Best sewn article:  Sue Trueman

Best quilt overall: Mikki Brown

Best knitted childs sweater:     Marilyn Johnston-Watson

Most points in Embroidery: Judi McCallum

Best theme quilt (Intl. Yr. of Forests): Linda Smeaton

Most points in Jr. Hobbies: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best useful item-recycled material, jr.: Loganne Bell

Most creative design in legos or sticks:  Spencer Pope

Most points in Adult Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most useful item – recycled material: Jennifer Bell

Most points in novice Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most outstanding novice Hobby entry:    Sooke Options for Community Living

Most points in Jr. Photography: Loganne Bell

Best photo in Adult Photography: Doug McDonald

Most points in Adult Photography: Janet Bauer

Best collage or composite:        Joan McIlmoyl-Cleghorn, Christine George runner-up

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art: Brandon Willson

Most points in Jr. Art: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme poster: Marin Clarkston

Most points in Native Theme:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Adult Art: Kyle Dunn

Best watercolour: David Court

Most points in Native Art: Bryon Hamber

Best theme entry: David Court

Most points in Jr. Writing:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most outstanding Jr. entry in Writing: Mitchell Vowles

Best theme entry in Writing:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Literary Art – Adults: Carolyn Cassar

Most points in Wine: Gunter Rieper

Most points in Beer:     – Gold Award:    Darcey Dennis

Best purebred bird – Poultry division:    Julie Walker

Best backyard bird: Julie Walker

Best purebred rabbit: Tara Grunwald

Most points in Pet Parade:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Favourite pet and pal in Pet Parade: Sevanna Grunwald

Sookeini Race(Pemberton Holmes Trophy): Wayne Johnson

Best Educational Display: Kitchencraft Section

Best Window Dressing promoting SFF: Sooke Home Hardware

Best Scarecrow    : Lily Hogarth-Wood

Most outstanding entry in Juniors: Maryna Ell

Runner up to Most Points in Juniors: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

GRAND AGGREGATE – JUNIORS:

SARA GILBERT-BERNARD

GRAND AGGREGATE – ADULTS:

PAT KENNEDY

 

People’s Choice – best photograph    Tie: Kim Collins (flowers),  Natalie Wilson (sewing machine)

Best quilt: Mikki Brown

Best wallhanging: Fern Dunn

Best hobby:    Wm. Court (woodworking toy)

First Prize in the Raffle (quilt): Veronica Diment

Second prize,$300 Home Hardware: G.C.  Sydnee Moore

Third prize (one-night stay at Prestige):     Iris Cook

All engraved trophies can be picked up at the Sooke Community Hall flea market between 10 and 2, Saturday, Sept. 24.