Kemp Lake boil water advisory extended

High turbidity and an increased bacterial count was found in the drinking water, says Island Health.

A boil water advisory remains in effect for Kemp Lake residents after high turbidity and an increased bacterial count was found in the drinking water, says Island Health.

“There was elevated turbidity, but also an increased bacterial count (total coliforms). This requires further sampling and investigation,” said Island Health spokesperson Kellie Hudson.

Last week, the Kemp Lake Waterworks District posted a notice on its website after a test revealed contaminants in the water.

High turbidity can also effect the ability of treatment to remove pathogens (such as bacteria) from the drinking water, making it harmful for humans to consume.

Hudson pointed out that even though the advisory comes from Island Health, it is the responsibility of the water system operator to notify residents of the system when a boil water advisory has been issued.

Island Health posts the notice on its website under Boil Water Advisories, but won’t contact the public directly.

The health risks associated with ingesting water that has not been boiled are hard to estimate, says Island Health on its website.

“However you can be confident that  boiling your tap water for one minute is sufficient to destroy any pathogens that  are present in the water,” the website states.