Sooke Fall Fair 2013

2013 Sooke Fall Fair results

The winners in both the adult and junior categories are listed

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Foods Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Ellen Lewers

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Li Crossgrove

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best plate of heirloom tomatoes – Ellen Lewers

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for best display of garden herbs – Nancy Bennett

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for most points in field crops – Pat Kennedy

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Viviana Curutchet

Sooke Garden Centre Trophy for best potted plant – Anton Low

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Ellen Lewers

Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials – Christene Rafuse

Coast Capital Credit Union Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Angela Bailey

Butler Brothers Trophy for most outstanding arrangement in decorative flowers – Pamela Day

Doris French Memorial Trophy for best miniature arrangement – Martha Moore

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Ellen Lewers

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best tea cup arrangement – Angela Bailey

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Corwin Nemeth

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Pat Kennedy

Curves Sooke Rosette for most points in diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy

T’Sou-ke Nation Trophy for most points in smoked fish – Bryan Johnson

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Gillian Gravenor

Milt & Fae Gibson Trophy for best sewn article – Abenaki Sprinkling

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Mikki Brown

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Pat Kennedy

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Susan Low

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Lynda Johnson

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best quilt of valour – Marie Lott

Hobbies:

Coast Thining, Terry Kuiack Perpetual Trophy for most points in adult hobbies – Maxine Tocher

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Janet Norman

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best handmade soap – Danielle Appleby

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in novice/youth hobbies – Maryna Ell

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding novice/youth entry – Ronald White

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Kyle Dunn

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme collage or composite – Sharon Gilbert-Bernard

People’s Choice $100 prize – Doug McDonald, sponsored by Fred and Carol Whittaker in honour of the centennial

Art:

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Lesley Griffiths

Audrey Goudie Trophy for best pastel – Kathy Bird

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Maryna Ell

Wine & Beer:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in wine – Ted Davies

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Joseph Csiki

Honey:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best honey entry – Todd Griffiths

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best heritage breed in Poultry – Nancy Bennett

 

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Maverick Billings

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Liam Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Trevor Ell and Mitchell Vowles (tied)

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated theme cake – Sabrina Montgomery

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Erin Phillips and Emily Phillips (tied)

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Nya Pincombe

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best fruit or vegetable creation – Suvlu Pincombe

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Mitchell Vowles

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Cassidy Hull

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Madison Carnegie

South Shore Gallery Gift Certificate and Marlene Arden/Royal Lepage Coast Capital Realty Rosette for most points in junior art – Josh Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme poster – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Makayla Madil

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best them entry – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart & West Coast Trophies Trophy for most points in junior photography – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Charlotte Swanton

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Jean Jackson Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Charlotte Swanton

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilt block – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Hobbies:

In Memory of Sylvia and Eldon Gilbert Rosette for most points in hobbies – Josh Gilbert-Bernard

WA (Bill) French Memorial (sponsored by Bob French) Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Victoria Sutherland

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most points in Aboriginal Theme – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Corwin Nemeth

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most entries in aboriginal theme – Katrina, Josh & Sara Gilbert-Bernard (tied)

Youth Section:

Transition Sooke Trophy for most points in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry in youth – Tala Barzkar

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Zoe & Briar for Salty a Golden Doodle dog

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Kiara Taylor with her chicken

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Rylon Domenichelli with Whimsey the cat

Special Awards and Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Photography

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – Sooke Home Hardware

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best scarecrow – Hailey & Genelle

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Grant Lewers

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Victoria Sutherland

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Josh Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Pat Kennedy

Raffle Prize Winners:

1st prize – Quilt – Jean Conway

2nd prize – Home Hardware Gift Certificate – Ken Krall

3rd prize – Western and Village Foods Gift Certificates – Jim Moore

4th prize – Tablecloth and picture – Kathy Welland

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Sidney company tastes sweet success with sugar kelp

Cascadia Seaweed is experiencing rapid growth after launching six months ago

Westin Bear Mountain invests $2 million to renovate newly-named spa

‘Amatista Spa’ has yet to announce official opening date

North Saanich floats tougher policies for buoys and moorings near Tsehum Harbour

Municipality also considers additional collaboration with Sidney and other communities

HarbourCats team up with Bastion Books to bring back Harvey’s Reading Club

HarbourCats and Bastions Books offer students free game tickets in an effort to promote child literacy

Central Saanich newspaper carrier gets letter of thanks, chocolates from her community for note

Ava Verscheure started her first very job by introducing herself to residents along newspaper route

VIDEO: Minister reports ‘modest progress’ after blockade talks with First Nation

Wet’suwet’en hereditary chiefs say Coastal GasLink does not have authority to go through their lands

Henrique scores 2 as Ducks soar past Canucks 5-1

Vancouver tumbles out of top spot in Pacific Division

Trudeau cancels Caribbean trip amid pipeline protests across Canada

Protests against Coastal GasLink have disrupted rail service

B.C. VIEWS: Inaction on pipeline protests not a viable response

Columnist Frank Bucholtz on how the Coastal GasLink pipeline dispute got so bad

PHOTOS: Top 10 memories of the 2010 Olympics

Black Press Media’s Jenna Hauck, shares some of her most memorable images of 2010 Winter Games

#FoxForFiver: Support grows in B.C. to put Terry Fox on new $5 bill

Terry Fox’ Marathon of Hope raised money for cancer research

Trudeau confers with cabinet ministers as rail blockades continue

The Trudeau government has been criticized for not doing more to end the blockades

Canadian nurses’ unions warn national standards for coronavirus protection too low

President says safety protocols nationwide are inadequate compared to those in Ontario and other countries

Most Read