Sooke Fall Fair 2013

Sooke Fall Fair 2013

2013 Sooke Fall Fair results

The winners in both the adult and junior categories are listed

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Foods Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Ellen Lewers

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Li Crossgrove

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best plate of heirloom tomatoes – Ellen Lewers

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for best display of garden herbs – Nancy Bennett

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for most points in field crops – Pat Kennedy

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Viviana Curutchet

Sooke Garden Centre Trophy for best potted plant – Anton Low

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Ellen Lewers

Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials – Christene Rafuse

Coast Capital Credit Union Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Angela Bailey

Butler Brothers Trophy for most outstanding arrangement in decorative flowers – Pamela Day

Doris French Memorial Trophy for best miniature arrangement – Martha Moore

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Ellen Lewers

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best tea cup arrangement – Angela Bailey

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Corwin Nemeth

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Pat Kennedy

Curves Sooke Rosette for most points in diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy

T’Sou-ke Nation Trophy for most points in smoked fish – Bryan Johnson

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Gillian Gravenor

Milt & Fae Gibson Trophy for best sewn article – Abenaki Sprinkling

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Mikki Brown

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Pat Kennedy

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Susan Low

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Lynda Johnson

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best quilt of valour – Marie Lott

Hobbies:

Coast Thining, Terry Kuiack Perpetual Trophy for most points in adult hobbies – Maxine Tocher

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Janet Norman

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best handmade soap – Danielle Appleby

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in novice/youth hobbies – Maryna Ell

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding novice/youth entry – Ronald White

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Kyle Dunn

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme collage or composite – Sharon Gilbert-Bernard

People’s Choice $100 prize – Doug McDonald, sponsored by Fred and Carol Whittaker in honour of the centennial

Art:

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Lesley Griffiths

Audrey Goudie Trophy for best pastel – Kathy Bird

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Maryna Ell

Wine & Beer:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in wine – Ted Davies

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Joseph Csiki

Honey:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best honey entry – Todd Griffiths

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best heritage breed in Poultry – Nancy Bennett

 

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Maverick Billings

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Liam Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Trevor Ell and Mitchell Vowles (tied)

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated theme cake – Sabrina Montgomery

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Erin Phillips and Emily Phillips (tied)

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Nya Pincombe

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best fruit or vegetable creation – Suvlu Pincombe

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Mitchell Vowles

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Cassidy Hull

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Madison Carnegie

South Shore Gallery Gift Certificate and Marlene Arden/Royal Lepage Coast Capital Realty Rosette for most points in junior art – Josh Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme poster – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Makayla Madil

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best them entry – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart & West Coast Trophies Trophy for most points in junior photography – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Charlotte Swanton

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Jean Jackson Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Charlotte Swanton

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilt block – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Junior Hobbies:

In Memory of Sylvia and Eldon Gilbert Rosette for most points in hobbies – Josh Gilbert-Bernard

WA (Bill) French Memorial (sponsored by Bob French) Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Victoria Sutherland

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most points in Aboriginal Theme – Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Corwin Nemeth

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most entries in aboriginal theme – Katrina, Josh & Sara Gilbert-Bernard (tied)

Youth Section:

Transition Sooke Trophy for most points in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry in youth – Tala Barzkar

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Zoe & Briar for Salty a Golden Doodle dog

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Kiara Taylor with her chicken

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Rylon Domenichelli with Whimsey the cat

Special Awards and Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Photography

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – Sooke Home Hardware

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best scarecrow – Hailey & Genelle

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Grant Lewers

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Victoria Sutherland

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Josh Gilbert-Bernard

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Pat Kennedy

Raffle Prize Winners:

1st prize – Quilt – Jean Conway

2nd prize – Home Hardware Gift Certificate – Ken Krall

3rd prize – Western and Village Foods Gift Certificates – Jim Moore

4th prize – Tablecloth and picture – Kathy Welland

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Sig
Highway 14 down to one-lane near Jordan River

Traffic on Highway 14, six kilometres east of Jordan River, is reduced… Continue reading

BC Hydro is reporting several outages in Sooke Monday morning. (BC Hydro/Facebook)
(Courtesy of West Shore RCMP)
Second driver facing impaired charges after View Royal traffic stop leads to loaded firearms

West Shore RCMP stop swerving motorist and Saanich woman who came to pick her up

Classes are cancelled at Royal Bay Secondary School and other schools Nov. 30 due to power outages. (Black Press Media file photo)
Classes cancelled across the West Shore, Sooke due to power outages

Students can be picked up but facilities remain open

Victoria police issued tickets to two Victoria party hosts Saturday night, according to VicPD Chief Del Manak. (Unsplash)
Victoria partiers hid in closets, bedrooms in an attempt to avoid fines

Police gave out COVID-19 tickets to two separate parties

A bus shelter in White Rock is emblazoned with an ad from B.C.’s Office of the Human Rights Commissioner on Sunday, Nov. 29, 2020. (Black Press Media files)
VIDEO: ‘Am I racist?’ campaign asks British Columbians to confront their unconscious biases

Signs asking British Columbians to think about racial injustice have been put up across the province

Black Press Media and BraveFace have come together to support children facing life-threatening conditions. Net proceeds from these washable, reusable, three-layer masks go to Make-A-Wish Foundation BC & Yukon.
Put on a BraveFace: Help make children’s wishes come true

Black Press Media, BraveFace host mask fundraiser for Make-A-Wish Foundation

Christy Jordan-Fenton is the co-author of the book Fatty Legs, which has been mentioned amid the controversy of an Abbotsford school assignment on residential schools.
Fatty Legs co-author responds to Abbotsford class assignment on residential schools

Children’s book mentioned amid controversy at W. A. Fraser Middle School

Kootenay East MLA Tom Shypitka takes over as energy and mines critic for the B.C. Liberal opposition. Kelowna-Lake Country MLA Norm Letnick (right) moves from health critic to assistant deputy speaker. (Hansard TV)
B.C. Liberals pick critics to take on Horgan’s NDP majority

Interim leader Shirley Bond takes seniors, long-term care

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Chrystia Freeland listens to a question from a reporter on the phone during a news conference in Ottawa, Monday, Nov. 30, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Adrian Wyld
Spending too little worse than spending too much, Freeland says as Canada’s deficit tops $381B

‘The risk of providing too little support now outweighs that of providing too much’

Left to right: A screenshot of NTC nurse navigator Lesley Cerney, FNHA regional mental health manager Georjeana Paterson and Island Health’s medical health officer Dr. Charmaine Enns addressing Ehattesaht community members from Ehatis reserve in a Facebook live update. (Ehattesaht First Nation/Facebook)
Medical team sent to Ehatis reserve near Zeballos to guide community through COVID outbreak

17 cases, eight recoveries and no hospitalizations as Island Health praises First Nation’s response

Still from a video surveillance camera of a man alleged to have stolen from several people at knife-point in Chilliwack (Rosedale) early on Nov. 28, 2020. (Facebook)
B.C. man defends his family against intruder, saves neighbour while wielding hockey stick

RCMP looking for footage that captures violent crime spree in Chilliwack

Harbour seals rest on log booms at Flavelle Mill in Port Hardy. With recent announcements the mill will be getting rid of the log booms, Dr. David Rosen sees an opportunity to study how the disappearance of this highly-frequented refuge for the seals will alter their behaviour in Burrard Inlet. (Photo supplied by David Rosen)
What the heck is going on with marine mamals in Vancouver waterways?

UBC researcher asks why they’re returning, and what role we’re playing

Christmas lights are something that people can do to celebrate the season that is not impacted by COVID-19. (File - Sooke News Mirror)
EDITORIAL: Holidays will be different this year

COVID-19 pandemic forces cancellation of many beloved Christmas events

Most Read