Floral designs of all sorts could be seen at this year’s Sooke Fall Fair. (Bruce Hogarth)

Dozens win awards at Sooke Fall Fair

Official winners’ list announced

The Sooke Fall Fair had it all – from LEGO to zucchini to fresh baked bread and the biggest tomatoes – and now we have the winners.

The fair was held Sept. 6-7.

Here are the officials winners:

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden and Greenhouse

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden and Greenhouse

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Ellen Lewers

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Li Cossgrove

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Lorraine Hoy

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Judy Allen

Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials – Charmaine Lister

Coast Capital Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Amanda Gleason

Butler Brothers Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Amanda Gleason

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Nathan Dobie

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Mitchell Vowles

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Maureen Simms

Westcoast Family Medical Clinic cash award for most points in diabetic baking – Karen Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Maureen Simms

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Marion Logan

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt in show – Sharon Hanslip

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Glenda Bilinsky

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Jackie Lawrence

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best Quilt of Valour – Audrey Goudie

In Memory of Sybil Banner Trophy for most points in knitting – Marion Logan

People’s choice for favourite quilt – Shannon Clarke

People’s choice for favourite knitting – Nicole Rae

Arts & Crafts:

Silver Streak Boats cash award for most points in arts & crafts – Tricia Pincombe

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Ruth Vandenbor

People’s choice for favourite arts & crafts entry – Cindy Forrest

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Hiroko Currie

Audrey Goudie Trophy for best pastel – Leina Wann

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Lynne Edgett

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Lynne Edgett

People’s choice for favourite photo – Lynne Edgett

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Deborah Lambert

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Nathan Crocker

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in junior kitchencraft – Rowan Barrett

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Luka Anderson

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Luka Anderson

Junior Canning:

Marlene Barry, Reflexology 4 You Rosette for most points in canning – Gavin Whitten

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Carina Strong

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Carina Strong

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Carly Wristen

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Katia Gardner & Claire Strong

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Madison Riddell

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Madison Riddell

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Keann Pelletier

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Isabella Cloutier

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in fibre arts – Katia Gardner & Mason Rae

Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Simon Musgrave

Junior Hobbies:

17 Mile House Pub Rosette for most points in junior hobbies – Katia Gardner

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Amara Smith

OTHER SECTIONS

Youth:

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most points in youth photography – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in youth arts & crafts – Suvlu Pincombe

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding arts & crafts entry – Beth Kenmare

LEGO:

Junior Section Trophy for most outstanding entry in LEGO section – Levi Cloutier

Roundabout Plumbing and Heating Trophy for most creative design in Lego (juniors) – Levi Cloutier

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Leo Griffiths

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Leo Griffiths

Special Awards:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Produce and Kitchencraft

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – Sooke Home Hardware

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Katana Hounsome

Shirley Community Association Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Claire Strong

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding aboriginal theme entry in the junior section – Carlee Rear

Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Hudson Crocker

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Madison Riddell

Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth – Suvlu Pincombe

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Maureen Simms

 

There were many winner’s at this year’s Sooke Fall Fair. (Bruce Hogarth)

Just Posted

ICBC, province urge residents to plan ahead for winter weather

Greater Victoria should gear up and have a plan in place

Sooke mom launches GoFundMe campaign to get medical treatment for son

Single mother has two children facing medical challenges

65-million-year-old triceratops makes its debut in Victoria

Dino Lab Inc. is excavating the fossilized remains of a 65-million-year-old dinosaur

Victoria residents face long holds for non-emergency police calls

Victoria police face challenges ‘on many fronts’ since switching to E-Comm call centre

VIDEO: ‘Climate emergency’ is Oxford’s 2019 Word of the Year

Other words on the shortlist included ‘extinction,’ ‘climate denial’ and ‘eco-anxiety’

12 Sooke events to get you into the holiday spirit

From a Santa parade to classicial music, Sooke has it all

Nanaimo man caught with more than 200,000 child porn images to be sentenced

Crown says Aaron Macrae recorded video of children on buses and at his workplace

Vancouver Island hunters may have harvested deer in area known for chronic wasting disease

Conservation officers make urgent request to public for any information

B.C. widow suing health authority after ‘untreatable’ superbug killed her husband

New Public Agency Health report puts Canadian death toll at 5,400 in 2018

Changes to B.C. building code address secondary suites, energy efficiency

Housing Minister Selina Robinson says the changes will help create more affordable housing

Security guard at Kamloops music festival gets three years for sexually assaulting concertgoer

Shawn Christopher Gray walked the woman home after she became seperated from her friends, court heard

Cowichan Milk Company: from grass to glass, bottled milk right to your door

Farm stand open 6 days a week, and home delivery is available everywhere from Mill Bay to Chemainus.

Most Read