Solera Armstrong

Solera Armstrong

Fun at the Sooke Fall Fair

Plenty of hardware to hand out at the annual fair hosted at Sooke Community Hall

Results from the Sooke Fall Fair, held Sept.10-11, at Sooke Community Hall.

ADULTS

Produce

Village Foods Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden; George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden; Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Anita Wasiuta; Sooke Harbour House Trophy for best display of garden herbs – Lisa Nilsson.

Flowers

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Lorraine Hoy; Sooke Garden Centre Trophy for best potted plant – Teague Griffin; Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Kaidyn Robertson; Coast Capital Credit Union Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Gail Hogarth; Butler Brothers Trophy for most outstanding arrangement – Lisa Stone; Doris French Memorial Trophy for best miniature arrangement – Gail Hogarth; Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Darla Banner.

Kitchencraft

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Maggie Collins; Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Laura Vowles; The Reading Room Gift Certificate for most points in diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka; B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Darla Banner; T’Sou-ke Nation Trophy for most points in smoked fish – Darla Banner.

Needlecraft

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Margaret Sherwood; Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Mikki Brown; Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Gail Hogarth; Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Margaret Sherwood; Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best Quilt of Valour – Marie Lott.

Hobbies

Reading Room Cash Award for most points in adult hobbies – Dave Court and John Hay; WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Dave Court; Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in novice/youth hobbies – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding novice/youth entry – Marcel Morris.

Photography

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Kory Elliott; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki.

Art

Reading Room Cash Award for most points in art – John Hay; Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Brenda Parkinson.

Literary Art

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Gillian Kadiri.

Wine & Beer

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Chris Simmons.

Animals

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird – Lorraine Hoy; River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird – Lorraine Hoy; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best cow – Alison Widomer; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best duck – Krista Carle; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best goat – Tala Nemeth.

JUNIORS

Preschool

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Starlee Pincombe.

Junior Kitchencraft

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Gavin Whitten.

Growing Things

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Chloe Clarkston; Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Niya Clarkston.

Junior Canning

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Talia Whitten.

Flower Arranging

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Kaidyn Robertson and Talia Whitten; Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Kaidyn Robertson.

Junior Art

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Mariah Madill; All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Makayla Madill.

Junior Writing

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard; Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard.

Junior Photography

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Liam Gilbert-Bernard.

Junior Fibre Arts

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Mason Rae; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Sara Gilbert-Bernard; Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Sara Gilbert-Bernard; Jean Jackson Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Calla Simmons.

Junior Hobbies

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior hobbies – Talia Whitten; WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Talia Whitten; Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Leo Walling.

Junior Aboriginal Theme

VI Propane Rosette for most points in Aboriginal Theme – Liam Gilbert-Bernard; Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Mariah Madill.

Pet Parade

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Solara Armstrong; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Isabelle Csiki.

Special Awards and Grand Aggregates

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Produce; Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – Sooke Home Hardware; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Fin McShane; All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Suvlu Pincombe; Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Liam Gilbert-Bernard; Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard; Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Darla Banner

Raffle Prize Winners

Prize Winners will be contacted by Sooke Fall Fair president Ellen Lewers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Former University of Victoria rowing coach Barney Williams is photographed in the stands during the Greater Victoria Invitational at CARSA Performance Gym at the University of Victoria in Victoria, B.C., on Friday, November 29, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito
Rowing Canada sanctions former head coach of UVic varsity women’s team

Suspension of Barney Williams would be reversed if he complies with certain terms

A total of 10 flight exposures have affected the Victoria International Airport in April so far, making it the highest monthly total since the start of the pandemic. (Black Press Media file photo)
Victoria hits record-breaking number of monthly COVID-19 flight exposures

As of April 21, 10 flight exposures reported for the month

A new round of COVID-19 exposures has been reported at Dunsmuir Middle School, with potential exposure dates on April 7 to 15. (Google Streetview/Screenshot)
New COVID-19 exposures reported at Colwood middle school

People may bave been exposed on April 7 to 15

Victoria police are searching for Andrew Swanson who was last seen in Victoria April 7 and is wanted on warrants for choking and obstructing police. (Courtesy of VicPD)
Victoria police searching for missing man wanted for choking police

Andrew Swanson, 47, last seen in Victoria April 7

It’s time to upgrade Metchosin’s connectivity, some residents are saying. (Sean Kilpatrick/Canadian Press)
Petition signals desire for Metchosin cellphone coverage

It’s crazy for a Victoria suburb to be a dead-cell zone, petition writer said

FILE – NDP Leader John Horgan, right, and local candidate Mike Farnworth greet one another with an elbow bump during a campaign stop in Coquitlam, B.C., on Friday, September 25, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
B.C. won’t be using random individual road stops to enforce travel rules: Safety Minister

Minister Mike Farnworth says travel checks only being considered at major highway junctions, ferry ports

In this image from video, former Minneapolis police Officer Derek Chauvin, center, is taken into custody as his attorney, Eric Nelson, left, looks on, after the verdicts were read at Chauvin’s trial for the 2020 death of George Floyd, Tuesday, April 20, 2021, at the Hennepin County Courthouse in Minneapolis, Minn. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Court TV via AP, Pool
George Floyd’s death was ‘wake-up call’ about systemic racism: Trudeau

Derek Chauvin was found guilty Tuesday on all three charges against him

A man pauses at a coffin after carrying it during a memorial march to remember victims of overdose deaths in Vancouver. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
B.C. announces historic half-billion-dollar funding for overdose crisis, mental health

Of it, $152 million will be used to address the opioid crisis and see the creation of 195 new substance use treatment beds

Children’s backpacks and shoes are seen at a CEFA (Core Education and Fine Arts) Early Learning daycare franchise, in Langley, B.C., on Tuesday May 29, 2018. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
B.C. budget to expand $10-a-day child care, but misses the mark on ‘truly universal’ system

$111 million will be used to fund 3,750 new $10-a-day spaces though 75 additional ChildCareBC universal prototype sites over the next three years.

Mak Parhar speaks at an anti-mask rally outside the Vancouver Art Gallery on Sunday, Nov. 1, 2020. Parhar was arrested on Nov. 2 and charged with allegedly violating the Quarantine Act after returning from a Flat Earth conference held in Geenville, South Carolina on Oct. 24. (Flat Earth Focker/YouTube.com screenshot)
Judge tosses lawsuit of B.C. COVID-denier who broke quarantine after Flat Earth conference

Mak Parhar accused gov, police of trespass, malfeasance, extortion, terrorism, kidnapping and fraud

Ambulance paramedic in full protective gear works outside Lion’s Gate Hospital, March 23, 2020. Hospitals are seeing record numbers of COVID-19 patients more than a year into the pandemic. (The Canadian Press)
B.C.’s COVID-19 infection rate declines, 849 cases Tuesday

Up to 456 people now in hospital, 148 in intensive care

Christy Clark, who was premier from 2011 to 2017, is the first of several present and past politicians to appear this month before the Cullen Commission, which is investigating the causes and impact of B.C.’s money-laundering problem over the past decade. (Darryl Dyck/Canadian Press)
Christy Clark says she first learned of money-laundering spike in 2015

The former B.C. premier testified Tuesday she was concerned the problem was ‘apparently at an all-time high’

Most Read