Naomi Lacerte pets a pony’ at the Sooke Fall Fair on Sunday. (James MacKenzie/Sooke News Mirror)

Naomi Lacerte pets a pony’ at the Sooke Fall Fair on Sunday. (James MacKenzie/Sooke News Mirror)

Sooke Fall Fair prize winners

Here are the results from last weekend’s Sooke Fall Fair.

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden, T’Sou-ke Nation

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden, T’Sou-ke Nation

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Lady Bug Garden, T’Sou-ke Nation

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Lorraine Hoy

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Ida McDonald

Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials – Lorraine Hoy

Sooke Beautification Society Trophy for best collection of annuals – Anna-C Kenklies

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Ida McDonald

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Mitchell Vowles

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Laura Vowles

Dr. Chris Bryant and Staff Cash Award for most points in diabetic baking – Karen Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Laura Vowles

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Nicole Rae

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Audrey Goudie

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Jackie Lawrence

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best Quilt of Valour – Audrey Goudie

In Memory of Sybil Banner Trophy for most points in knitting – Nicole Rae

People’s choice for favourite quilt – Marie Lott

People’s choice for favourite wall hanging – Deborah Murphy

Arts & Crafts:

Belmont Collision Cash Award for most points in arts & crafts – Tricia Pincombe, Jane Smith and Candace Linde

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Deborah Murphy

People’s choice for favourite arts & crafts entry – Sheila Hubbard

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Hiroko Currie

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Lynne Edgett

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

People’s choice for favourite photo – Lynne Edgett

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Deborah Lambert

Wine & Beer:

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Chris Simmons

Honey:

Beekeepers Association Trophy for most points in honey – Shawn Steele

Tugwell Creek Honey Farm Trophy for best beeswax cakes – Shawn Steele

Animals:

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird – Nancy Bennett

River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird – Jackie Chandler

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred rabbit – Kyla Beattie

Freda’s Feed Trophy for best cavy – Madisson Wilson

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Violet Husband

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Rowan Barrett

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Niya Clarkston

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Ryder Smith

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Margaret Nielsen-Rhoads

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Talin Quinton

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Ava Galloway

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Samantha Madill

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Samantha Madill

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Samantha Madill

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Azlyn Danielson

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Amara Smith

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Samantha Madill

Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Esther Newport

Junior Hobbies:

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior hobbies – Samantha Madill and Mason Rae

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Cadence Whitten

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Sophia Nilsson

Other Sections

Youth:

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most points in youth photography – Makayla Madill

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth aboriginal theme – Makayla Madill

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in youth arts & crafts – Makayla Madill

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding arts & crafts entry – Cassidy Hull

LEGO:

Junior Section trophy for most outstanding entry in LEGO section – James Powell

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Toby Beattie

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Ruthie Beattie

Special Awards:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Youth Section

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – Mel O Hair

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Harmony Jones

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Ava Galloway

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding aboriginal theme entry in the junior section – Violet Husband

Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Madison Riddell

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Samantha Madill

Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth – Makayla Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Laura Vowles

Raffle Prize Winners:

Prize Winners will be contacted.