Naomi Lacerte pets a pony’ at the Sooke Fall Fair on Sunday. (James MacKenzie/Sooke News Mirror)

Sooke Fall Fair prize winners

Here are the results from last weekend’s Sooke Fall Fair.

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden, T’Sou-ke Nation

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Lady Bug Garden, T’Sou-ke Nation

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Lady Bug Garden, T’Sou-ke Nation

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Lorraine Hoy

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Ida McDonald

Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials – Lorraine Hoy

Sooke Beautification Society Trophy for best collection of annuals – Anna-C Kenklies

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Ida McDonald

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Mitchell Vowles

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Laura Vowles

Dr. Chris Bryant and Staff Cash Award for most points in diabetic baking – Karen Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Laura Vowles

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Nicole Rae

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Audrey Goudie

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Jackie Lawrence

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best Quilt of Valour – Audrey Goudie

In Memory of Sybil Banner Trophy for most points in knitting – Nicole Rae

People’s choice for favourite quilt – Marie Lott

People’s choice for favourite wall hanging – Deborah Murphy

Arts & Crafts:

Belmont Collision Cash Award for most points in arts & crafts – Tricia Pincombe, Jane Smith and Candace Linde

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Deborah Murphy

People’s choice for favourite arts & crafts entry – Sheila Hubbard

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Hiroko Currie

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Lynne Edgett

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

People’s choice for favourite photo – Lynne Edgett

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Deborah Lambert

Wine & Beer:

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Chris Simmons

Honey:

Beekeepers Association Trophy for most points in honey – Shawn Steele

Tugwell Creek Honey Farm Trophy for best beeswax cakes – Shawn Steele

Animals:

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird – Nancy Bennett

River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird – Jackie Chandler

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred rabbit – Kyla Beattie

Freda’s Feed Trophy for best cavy – Madisson Wilson

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Violet Husband

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Rowan Barrett

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Niya Clarkston

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Ryder Smith

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Margaret Nielsen-Rhoads

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Talin Quinton

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Ava Galloway

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Samantha Madill

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Samantha Madill

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Samantha Madill

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Azlyn Danielson

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Amara Smith

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Samantha Madill

Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Esther Newport

Junior Hobbies:

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior hobbies – Samantha Madill and Mason Rae

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Cadence Whitten

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Sophia Nilsson

Other Sections

Youth:

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most points in youth photography – Makayla Madill

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth aboriginal theme – Makayla Madill

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in youth arts & crafts – Makayla Madill

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding arts & crafts entry – Cassidy Hull

LEGO:

Junior Section trophy for most outstanding entry in LEGO section – James Powell

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Toby Beattie

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Ruthie Beattie

Special Awards:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Youth Section

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – Mel O Hair

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Harmony Jones

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Ava Galloway

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding aboriginal theme entry in the junior section – Violet Husband

Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Madison Riddell

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Samantha Madill

Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth – Makayla Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Laura Vowles

Raffle Prize Winners:

Prize Winners will be contacted.

Just Posted

Friends, family remember Dan Sealey, stepson of Minister of Agriculture, in private gathering

Lana Popham confirmed Sealey died of an accidental drug overdose earlier this month at age 23

PHOTOS: Uptown lights up the holiday season

Annual event drew crowd of all ages for parade and Christmas tree lighting

New figures show City of Victoria spent $30,000 to remove Macdonald statue

Contentious decision sparked controversy, apology from mayor

Man arrested in Colwood sentenced for trafficking fentanyl

The man was arrested in February and has been sentenced to three years imprisonment

West Shore youth looking to give back this Christmas

Chase Doucette will hand out bags of warm apparel to the homeless

Saving salmon: B.C. business man believes hatcheries can help bring back the fish

Tony Allard worked with a central coast First Nation to enhance salmon stocks

High-end B.C. house prices dropping, but no relief at lower levels

But experts say home ownership remains out of reach for many for middle- and lower-income families

Worker killed in collision at B.C. coal mine

Vehicle collision occurred at approximately 10:45 a.m. this morning

B.C. asking for tips on ‘dirty money’ in horse racing, real estate, luxury cars

Action follows a Peter German report on money laundering in B.C. casinos

Canadian dead more than a week after plane crash in Guyana: Global Affairs

Global Affairs said it couldn’t provide further details on the identity of the Canadian citizen

Children between 6 and 9 eligible for $1,200 RESP grant from province

BC Ministry of Education is reminding residents to apply before the deadline

Privacy concerns over credit card use for legal online pot purchases

Worries follow privacy breaches at some Canadian cannabis retailers

NEB approves operating pressure increase to repaired Enbridge pipeline

The pipeline burst outside of Prince George on Oct. 9, now operating at 85 per cent

B.C. VIEWS: Setting speed limits in a post-fact political environment

Media prefer ‘speed kills’ narrative, even when it fails to appear

Most Read