Harbourside Lions Club member Kim Stone serves a pancake breakfast to a resident during the annual Sooke Fall Fair. (Kendra Wong/Black Press)

Sooke Fall Fair produces plenty of winners

There were plenty of winners at this year’s Sooke Fall Fair, held Sept. 9 and 10 at the Sooke Community Hall.

The winners included:

ADULTS

Produce:

Most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Peter Wilford

Most points in vegetable classes – Peter Wilford

Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Peter Wilford

Best display of garden herbs – Judy Allen

Flowers:

Most points in the flower section – Ellen Lewers

Best bloom in show – Lorraine Hoy

Best collection of herbaceous perennials – Lorraine Hoy

Most points in decorative flowers – Gail Hogarth

Most outstanding arrangement – Gail Hogarth

Best miniature arrangement – Gail Hogarth

Most outstanding single rose – David Storey

Kitchencraft:

Most points in youth kitchencraft – Maggie Collins

Most points in baking – Laura Vowles

Most points in diabetic baking – Karen Chwojka

Most points in kitchencraft – Karen Chwojka

Needlecraft:

Most points in needlecraft – Gail Hogarth

Best quilt overall – Shannon Clarke

Best knitted child’s sweater – Gail Hogarth

Most points in embroidery – Gail Hogarth

Best Quilt of Valour – West Shore Quilters

Most points in knitting – Gail Hogarth

Hobbies:

Most points in adult hobbies – Tricia Pincombe

Best useful item from salvaged materials – Candace Linde

Most points in novice/youth hobbies – Suvlu Pincombe

Most outstanding novice/youth entry – Maggie Collins

Photography:

Best photo in show – Sandra Sewell

Most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Art:

Most points in art – Annely So

Best watercolour – Jeannine Saylor

Literary Art:

Most points in literary art – Gillian Kadiri

Wine & Beer:

Most points in wine – Gunter Rieper

Most points in beer – Chris Simmons

Honey:

Most points in honey – Shawn Steele

Animals:

Best purebred bird – Lorraine Hoy

Best backyard bird – Daphne Raymond

Best purebred rabbit – Jayna Forgie

Best goat and babies – Niya Clarkston

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Most points in preschool – Violet Husband

Junior Kitchencraft:

Most points in kitchencraft – Talia Whitten

Growing Things:

Most points in growing things – Talia Whitten

Most outstanding entry in growing things – Niya Clarkston

Junior Canning:

Most points in canning – Gavin Whitten

Flower Arranging:

Most points in flower arranging – Talia Whitten

Best flower arrangement – Hunter Braaten

Junior Art:

Most outstanding entry in junior art – Kaidyn Robertson

Most points in junior art – Makayla Madill

Junior Writing:

Most points in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Most outstanding entry in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Junior Photography:

Most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

Junior Fibre Arts:

Most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Ella Kent

Most points in sewing – Samantha Madill

Most points in fibre arts – Samantha Madill

Junior Hobbies:

Most points in junior hobbies – Talia Whitten and Paige Swain

Best useful item made from recycled materials – Hunter Braaten

Most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Daniel Powell

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Most points in Aboriginal Theme – Mariah Madill

Most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Mariah Madill

Youth:

Most points in youth photography – Maggie Collins

Pet Parade:

Most points in pet parade – Emily Raymond

Favourite pet and pal – Emily Raymond and Brodilynn Blyth

SPECIAL AWARDS and GRAND AGGREGATES

Best educational display – Kitchencraft

Best window dressing promoting the fair – Sooke Home Hardware

Great Sookeini race winner – Riley Ridewood

Most outstanding entry in junior section – Mariah Madill

Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Samantha Madill

Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Talia Whitten

Grand Aggregate Youth – Maggie Collins

Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Gail Hogarth

Just Posted

Whisky society commits to charity donation in wake of whisky raids

Refund of Victoria Whiskey Festival tickets won’t impact charity beneficiaries

Victoria housing provider launches crisis prevention program to combat homelessness

Pacifica Housing aims to address challenges before tenants risk evictions

Victoria wins crucial WHL contest over Giants in Langley

Royals take over second in B.C. Division ahead of Vancouver

Cordova Bay group against plaza redevelopment

Cordova Bay shopping centre has three, four-storey buildings

Man hospitalized after early morning Sooke Road crash

Police say injuries are non life-threatening

WATCH: Giant waves smash Ucluelet’s Amphitrite Point

Folks made their way to Ucluelet’s Amphitrite Point Lighthouse on Thursday, Jan.… Continue reading

Wind warning back in effect around Vancouver Island

80 km/h winds expected Saturday, Jan. 20, on east coast of Island, 100 km/h on west coast

VIDEO: Thousands join women’s march events across B.C.

Today marks one year since the first Women’s March on Washington

UPDATE: BC Transit’s handyDart service strike delayed

LRB application by contractor means new strike notice must be issued by union

Two Canadians, two Americans abducted in Nigeria are freed

Kidnapping for ransom is common in Nigeria, especially on the Kaduna to Abuja highway

Are you ready for some wrestling? WWE’s ‘Raw’ marks 25 years

WWE flagship show is set to mark its 25th anniversary on Monday

B.C. woman who forged husband’s will gets house arrest

Princeton Judge says Odelle Simmons did not benefit from her crime

Women’s movement has come a long way since march on Washington: Activists

Vancouver one of several cities hosting event on anniversary of historic Women’s March on Washington

Liberals’ 2-year infrastructure plan set to take 5: documents

Government says 793 projects totalling $1.8 billion in federal funds have been granted extensions

Most Read