Grade 12 student Matthew Miller, left; Emma Westcott, Grade 9; Simon Herold, Grade 10 and Lucy Bridal, Grade 11. (Kim Coldwell/Sooke News Mirror)

Grade 12 student Matthew Miller, left; Emma Westcott, Grade 9; Simon Herold, Grade 10 and Lucy Bridal, Grade 11. (Kim Coldwell/Sooke News Mirror)

Students get top marks at Sooke high school awards night

Matthew Miller, Lucy Bridal, Simon Herold and Emma Westcott top academic students

Take a bow, EMCS students. You deserve it.

Edward Milne Community School’s top students were honoured at the school’s annual major awards night on June 15.

Top academic awards went to Matthew Miller, Grade 12; Lucy Bridal, Grade 11, Simon Herold, Grade 10 and Emma Westcott, Grade 9.

Miller also won the Governor General’s Academic Medal and Trophy, which recognizes outstanding scholastic achievements of students in Canada, during their grade 11 and 12 years.

Other winners included:

Volunteer Victoria/Youth Now certificate of recognition- teen mentors: Ella Constandinou, Aidan Eccleston, Dylan Heisler-Shirlaw, Craig Phipps, Michael Ross, Soleil Saxelby, Alison Sudlow, Mikayla Tracy, Hailey Walsh, Elena Weidmann-Smith, Rori Wood

SUBJECT AWARDS

ENGLISH

Outstanding Junior Certificates: Alexander Bidner, Marin Clarkston, Allayna Frelick, Ryan Fuhr, Allana Garat, Angela Haddad, Simon Herold, Kathleen Hisco, Lindsay Hornsby, Autumn Kirk, Nina Kovacik, Marissa Olejnik, Christopher Piatkowski, Timothy Ross, Storm Spackman, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott

Most Improved Junior English Student: Jared Robertson

Outstanding Junior English Award: Erin Chisholm

Outstanding Senior English Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Christopher Berkeley, Lucy Bridal, Madison Carnegie, Grace Dobie, Hagen Herold, Elena Hoath, Matthew Holmes, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Kaitlin McKelvey, Madeleine Price, Delamara Purdy, Michael Rosko, Michael Ross, James Russell, Alison Sudlow, Oliver Tonnesen, Kaixi Zou

Outstanding Senior English 12 Award: Nicholas Gakena

Most Improved English Student Award: Bobby Nex

HOME ECONOMICS

Excellence in Fibre Arts/Textiles Junior certificate: Emily Tipper

Outstanding Senior Fibre Art/Textiles certificate: Jessica Thompson

Most Improved in Foods and Nutrition Junior certificate: Beth Kenmare

Excellence in Foods and Nutrition Junior certificate: Yan Joslin

Most Improved in Foods and Nutrition Senior certificate: Joseph Harper

Excellence in Foods and Nutrition Senior certificate: Owen Stuart

CULINARY ARTS

Top First-Year Culinary Arts Student Certificate: Georgia Jackson and Nicholas Skog

Most Improved First Year Culinary Arts Student Certificate: Tyson Bastone

Most Improved Returning Culinary Arts Student Certificate: Hunter Martin

House of Knives Plaque: Madeline White and Margaret Collins

Sooke Harbour House Plaque: Samantha Larocque

Culinary Arts Senior Burl: Madeline White

Culinary Arts Department Award: Elora Fe

Top Student in Culinary Arts 12 BCCASA Plaque: Elora Fe

INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION

Junior Drafting Cerificate: Josef Kwandibens

Senior Drafting Certificate: Taylor Radford-Hall

Junior Electronics Certificate: Trevor Ell

Senior Electronics Certificate: Ronan Jodoin Bujold

Michael Kaehn Jr. Woodwork Trophy: Yann Joslin

Holliston Intermediate Woodwork Trophy: Lucy Bridal

Junior Metalwork Award: Camden Warwaruk-McKay

Senior Metalwork Award: James Coldwell

Senior Welding Certificate: Justin Logan

Senior Jewelry Certificate: Victoria Sutherland

Trades Awareness Skills Knowledge Award: Hunter Burket

SCIENCE

Junior Science Certificates Grade 9: Isaac Batten, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Aila Evans, Allayna Frelick, Allana Garat, Malcom Isaac, Marissa Olejnik, Lucie Sol, Storm Spackman, Ciaran Sterling, Emily Tipper, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott, Ella White, Andrew Williamson.

Junior Science Certificates Grade 10: Alexander Bidner, Benjamin Borsellino, Erin Chisholm, Aidan Eccleston, Simon Herold, Carolin Hoefele, Faith Knoles, Nicholas Lumley, Benjamin Power, Corvin Ravaioli, Emma Staicu, Emma Tanner, Mia Tanner, Tyler Umbach, Alex Warburton

Junior Science: Alexander Bidner

Chemistry 11 Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Lucy Bridal (98%), Kenyon Carda, Olivia Carello (98%), Isis Cochrane (98%), Ella Constandinou, Alana Gibb, Michael Hoefele, Matthew Holmes, Daniela Hoolaeff, Kolby Ihlen, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Steven Piatkowski, Andrew Rodd, Michael Ross (99%), James Russell, Jonathon Seymour, Elizabeth Spalding, Ashleigh Tregear, Arran Wass-Little, Rori Wood, Jason Young

Chemistry 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Steven Piatkowski, Kailee Purnell, Michael Ross, Oliver Tonnessen, Young Xu, Qiuyu Zhang

Physics 11 Certificates: Lucy Bridal, Olivia Carello, Sam Gu, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Steven Piatkowski, Madeleine Price, Andrew Rodd, James Russell, Nick Seabrook, Jonathon Seymour, Arran Wass-Little, Jason Young

Physics 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Delarama Purdy, Kailee Purnell, Oliver Tonnesen, Qiuyu Zhang, Chenyu Zhang, Chenyang Xu

Biology 11 Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Lucy Bridal, Olivia Carello, Isis Cochrane, Ella Constandinou, Daniela Hoolaeff, Samantha Norrie, April Petrie, Steven Piatkowski, Andrew Rodd, James Russell, Nick Seabrook, Mark Seeburger, Jonathon Seymour, Victoria Tomlinson, Ashleigh Tregear, Rori Wood, Ashley Westcott, Jason Young

Biology 12 Certificates: Emerald Arthurs, Noah DeMelo, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Kaitlin McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Delarama Purdy, Kailee Purnell, Alison Sudlow,

Environmental Studies: Alison Sudlow

Senior Science Trophy: Matthew Miller

MODERN LANGUAGES

Outstanding Grade 9 French Immersion Certificates: Aila Evans, Emily Tipper

Outstanding Grade 10 French Immersion Certificates: Nina Kovacik, Zachary Miller, Tina Seabrook

Outstanding Grade 11 French Immersion Certificates: Lucy Bridal, Olivia Carello, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Hailey Steele, Ashleigh Tregear, Arran Wass-Little

Outstanding Grade 12 French Immersion: Aliya Poirier, Madeleine Price, Oliver Tonnesen

French Immersion – Canadian Parents for French Trophy: Matthew Miller

Junior French Certificates: Benjamin Borsellino, Erin Chisholm, Marin Clarkston, Allana Garat, Carolin Hoefele, Gina Ranns, Emma Westcott

Junior French Plaque: Mia Tanner

Senior French Certificates: Dominique Fuchs, Katlin McKelvey, Corvin Ravaioli, James Russel, Ashley Westcott

Senior French Plaque: Rheanne Artindale

Junior Spanish Certificates: Alex Bidner, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Angus Dobie, Kieran Franklin, Allana Garat, Simon Herold, Pippin Norquay-Pahl, Tina Seabrook

Senior Spanish Certificates: Isis Cochrane, Elena Hoath, Quinlin Johnson, Nick Skog

Modern Languages Award for Excellence in World Languages: Cassidy Childs

MATHEMATICS

Junior Math Certificates – Grade 9: Isaac Batten, Antonio Cepeda, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Emily DeLaat, Jaeden DeMelo, Allana Garat, Kyra Pettit, Christopher Piatkowski, Lucie Sol, Storm Spackman, Ciaran Sterling, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott, Acoya Williams

Junior Math Certificates – Grade 10: Alex Bidner, Benjamin Borsellino, Erin Chisholm, Kaj Cullochdasson, Aiden Eccleston, Kieran Franklin, Simon Herold, Christian Holmes, Faith Knoles, Yann Joslin, Katelyn Larkin, Nicholas Lumley, Dahlan Murphy, Benjamin Power, Mia Tanner, Andrew Williamson

Junior Math Award Trophy: Andrew Williamson

Senior Math Certificates – Grade 11: Kiarra Balzer, Cameron Blaney, Lucy Bridal, Brelin Bueckert, Olivia Carello, Victoria Carrijo Monteiro C B Brandad, Isis Cochrane, Boston Greenhough, Jiaqi Gu, Michael Hoefele, Daniela Hoolaeff, Emma Hornsby, Matthew McLean, Ignacio Navarro Antonutti, Samantha Norrie, Steven Piatkowski, Corvin Ravaioli, Andrew Rodd, Michael Ross, James Russell, Karime Macias Sarabia, Jonathon Seymour, Michael Spencer, Hailey Steele, Ashley Tregear, Arran Wass-Little, Ashley Westcott, Jason Young, Honghao Yu, Honjie Zeng

Senior Math Certificates – Grade 12: Ana Esther Amatriain, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Yandong Huang, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Soyeong Lee, Jiayi Li, Matthew Miller, Kailee Purnell, Oliver Tonnesen, Chenyang Xu, Chenyu Xu, Qiuyu Zhang

Calculus 12 Certificates: Noah DeMelo, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Kolby Ihlen, Drue Julien, Matthew Miller, Linchuan Ouyang, Kailee Purnell, Oliver Tonnesen, Chenyang Xu, Chenyu Xu, Qiuyu Zhang,

Senior Math Award Trophy: Kolby Ihlen

Schulich leader nominees plaque: Awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence in the STEM fields: science, technology, engineering, mathematics: Nicholas Gakena

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Most Improved Senior Student Certificate: Kiahna Bueckert

Excellent Participation and Attitude Certificate: William Wonnenberg

Junior Lifeskills Achievement Certificate: Brandon Fischer

Senior Lifeskills Achievement Certificate: Michael Pfeifer

SOCIAL STUDIES

Junior Socials Certificates: Chevy Alexander, Antonio Cepeda, Marin Clarkston, Holly Conwright, Calvin Cooke, Laticia Dorsey-Taylor, Aila Evans, Madelyn Fisher, Allayna Frelick, Allana Garat, Ireland Greenhough, Simon Herold, Lindsay Hornsby, Malcolm Isaac, Autumn Kirk, Zachary Miller, Nicholas Pasichnyk, Christopher Piatkowski, Christina Seabrook, Storm Spackman, Emma Staicu, Seamus Stolth, Mia Tanner, Emily Tipper, Erin Toohey, Tyler Umbach, Sonny Van Netten, Jayme Vivian, Emma Westcott, Ella White, Tyrell Wydenes

Junior Socials: Tyler Umbach

Senior Socials Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Lucy Bridal, Kenyon Carda, Olivia Carello, Ella Constandinou, Daniela Hoolaeff, Josef Kwandibens, Matthew McLean, Samantha Norrie, Andrew Rodd, James Russell, Jonathon Seymour, Owen Stuart, Ashleigh Tregear, Max Walther, Arran Wass-Little, Ashley Westcott, Karen Wickheim, Rori Wood

Senior Socials: Nicholas Gakena

Geography 12 Certificate: Kyle Berger, Linda-Maria Davis-Lecinana, Soyeong Lee, Michael Ross

Social Justice 12 Certificates: Madison Carnegie, Elora Fe, Hagen Herold,

History 12 Certificates: Elena Hoath, Michael Rosko

Law 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, James Russell

Economics 12 Certificates: Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Haoze Zhang

First Nations Studies medallion: Boston Greenhough

Psychology Certificates: Kiarra Balzer, Madison Carnegie, Isis Cochrane, Ninian Dougall, Alana Gibb, Kaitlin McKelvey, Sabrina Montgomery, Samantha Norrie, Madeleine Price, Delamara Purdy, Andrew Rodd, Michael Ross, Jonathon Seymour, Ashley Westcott

VISUAL ARTS

Outstanding Junior Artist Award: Erin Chisholm

Outstanding Senior Artist Award: Serena Laur

Advanced Placement Portfolio Award: Celina Palko

Most Improved Artist Award: Andy Abell & Mikayla Tracy

BAND

Musical Growth Plaque: Matthew McLean

Junior Band Certificates: Tyrell Wydenes

Junior Band Trophy: Tyler Umbach

Senior Band Certificates: Oliver Tonnessen

Senior Band Trophy: Matthew Miller

FIRST NATIONS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alison Sudlow

PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD

Grade 12 Practical Arts Trophy: Justin Logan

MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD

Junior: Laticia Dorsey-Taylor

Senior: Reece Anderson & Nyomi Thomperello

MIKLENIC MEMORIAL SHIELD FOR ATTENDANCE

Oliver Tonnesen

PARTICIPANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Triston Line

NEILA SANGHA MEMORIAL TROPHY

Kailee Purnell and Drue Julien

MIKLENIC MEMORIAL TROPHY

Yann Joslin and Tia Helfrich

SHAW CITIZENSHIP TROPHY

Matthew Miller

PATTERSON HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Ashleigh Tregear

HONOUR & EFFORT ROLL AWARDS

Effort all 4 years at EMCS: Mia Bautista Tayler Bernard, Jordyn Borsellino, Madison Carnegie, Grace Dobie, Ninian Dougall, Mariyah Dunn-Jones, Tyson Friesen, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Herold, Drue Julien, Serena Laur, Savannah Lundquist, Kaitlin McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Delamara Purdy, Delaney Ryan, Alison Sudlow, Oliver Tonneson, Mikayla Tracy, Lajah Warren, Carmyn Wright

3.0 Grade 12 year-3.0 or Greater GPA: Emily Albert, Emerald Arthurs, Rheanne Artindale, Julianne Babbage, Mia Bautista, Christopher Berkeley, Jordyn Borsellino, Madison Carnegie, Margaret Collins, Kieran Connor, Desiree Cumming, Grace Dobie, Ninian Dougall, Lexey Dumont, Mariyah Dunn-Jones, Elora Fe, Elizabeth Fitzner, Tyson Friesen, Matthew Holmes, Kolby Ihlen, Quinlin Johnson, Serena Laur, Jiayi Li, Yeu-Shiuan Lin, Savannah Lundquist, Cory Mills, Bobby Nex, Celina Palko, Jenna Patterson, Madeleine Price, Michael Rosko, Delaney Ryan, Nyomi Thomperello, Mikayla Tracy, Lajah Warren, Justice Wilce-Panter, Chenyu Xu, Haoze Zhang, Siyu Zhou, Kaixi Zou

4.0 Grade 12 year-4.0 GPA an A average: Noah Demelo, Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Harold, Elena Hoath, Drue Julien, Kaitlyn McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Aliya Poirier, Delamara Purdy, Kailee Purnell, Alison Sudlow, Oliver Tonnesen

Principal’s Award Effort 4 Year and 4.0: Effort Roll in every term over a 4 year period and a 4.0 GPA in their grade 12 year – Nicholas Gakena, Hagen Harold, Drue Julien, Kaitlin McKelvey, Matthew Miller, Delamara Purdy, Alison Sudlow and Oliver Tonnesen