Taichi 5

The results: 2012 Sooke Fall Fair

The following people won for their fall fair entries

Most points in preschool – Liam Gilbert-Bernard; Best theme entry in collage – Liam Gilbert-Bernard; Most points in Growing Things – Erin Phillips; Most outstanding entry in Growing Things – Hunter Nicks; Best Mr. Potato Head – Chloe Clarkston;

Most points in Fruit & Vegetable classes – Peter Wilford; Most points In Vegetable classes – Peter Wilford; Most outstanding exhibit of veg – Peter Wilford; Best collection of vegetables – Emily Moreland; Best showmanship display – Emily Moreland; Best display of garden herbs – Keeley Nixon; Best community garden display – Sunriver;

Most points in Jr. Flowers – Desiree Cumming; Best flower arrangement – Desiree Cumming; Most points in Flowers (Adults) – Jean Vantreight; Best potted plant – Bob Deryk; Best bloom in show – Jean Vantreight; Best African violet – Martha Moore; Most points in decorative classes – Jennifer Bell; Most outstanding arrangement – Pamela Day; Most outstanding single rose – Shirley Storey; Best theme entry – Pamela Day;

Most points in Kitchencraft – Megan Ferguson;

Most points in Jr. canning – Mitchell Vowles;

Most points in Youth kitchencraft – Maryna Ell and Fred Assmundson;

Most points in Baking – Pat Kennedy; Most points in Diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka;

Most points in Kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy;

Most points in smoked fish – Hunter Nicks;

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Fibre Arts – Regan Armatige-Smith;

Most points in Jr. sewing – Sara Gilbert-Bernard; Best knitted or crocheted article in Jr. – Maryna Ell; Best sewn stuffed animal in Jr. – Jessie Nicks;

Most points in Adult Needlecraft – Margaret Sherwood; Best sewn article – Margaret Sherwood; Best quilt overall – Sharon Hanslip; Best knitted child’s sweater – Pat Kennedy; Most points in Embroidery – Margaret Sherwood; Best quilt displaying theme – Paula Wesley;

Most points in Jr. Hobbies – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; Best useful item from recycled material (Jr.)- Sara Gilbert-Bernard; Most creative design in Lego – Aidan Wrigley;

Most points in Adult Hobbies – Jennifer Bell; best useful item from salvaged material – David Court; People’s choice favourite hobby entry – Pauline Hutchinson;

Most points in Youth Hobbies – Maryna Ell; Most outstanding Novice Hobby entry – Maryna Ell; Most points in Jr. Photography – Loganne Bell; Best photo in show – Doug McDonald; Most points in Photography – Kyle Dunn; Best collage – Janet Bauer;

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art – Mitchell Vowles; Most points in Jr Art – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; Best theme poster in Jr. Art – Hailey Hull;

Most points in Native Theme – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; most outstanding entry in Native Theme – Noah Threlfall;

Most points in Adult Art – Kyle Dunn; best watercolour – David Court;

Most points in Jr. writing – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard; Most outstanding entry in Jr. writing – Mariah Madill; best theme entry – Madison Carnegie; Most points in Literary Art – Carolyn Cassar; best entry relating to theme – Maryna Ell;

Most points in Wine – Gillian Kadiri; Most points in Beer – Darcey Dennis;

Most points in Honey/ beeswax and Novice Classes – Taylor Davis;

Animal Section/Best purebred bird – Brad Walker; Best backyard bird – Ryan Raymond; Best purebred rabbit/cavy – Celina Holder; Judges Choice most interesting animal – Finn Unger;

Most points in Pet Parade- Quin Threlfall; Best theme entry in Pet Parade – Gilbert-Bernard Family;

Great Sookeini Race – Jamie Sinclair; President’s Choice Award – Pet Parade;

Best Window Dressing promoting the Fair – The Reading Room Bookstore/Café;

Best Scarecrow – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard;

Most outstanding entry in the Jr. Section – Noah Threlfall; Runner-up to Most points in Jr. Section – Josh Gilbert-Bernard;

Most points in  Jr. Section- Katrina Gilbert Bernard

Most points in Adult Section/Grand Aggregate Winner – Pat Kennedy

Raffle Prize Winners – 1st prize (thanks to Sooke Quilters) – Diane Morton; 2nd prize  – $300 Home Hardware G.C. – F. Kirby; 3rd prize – Gift basket – K. Dusseault; 4th prize – Western /Village Foods  G.C. –  “Bonnie”

Just Posted

Passengers bound for Victoria say Sunwing left them stranded in Abbotsford

Company says late arrival led to difficulties securing accommodation, transportation

Third Victoria person pricked by needle in past week

Police say this one appears to have been deliberately placed

Sooke swim team competes well at end-of-year meet

The Tyee Aquatic Club finished off 2017 strong, as multiple swimmers beat… Continue reading

Police in brief: Teens nabbed for pot smoking near Oak Bay cop shop

Yacht club thefts, fireworks found and wakeful arrest in Oak Bay this week

Police ticket driver after van found perched on logs near Esplanade in Oak Bay

Ticket issued for Drive Without Consideration with a fine of $196

Community rallies behind Sooke boy with rare condition

Dozens called on government to cover cost of drug for six-year-old Landen Alexa

Senior randomly stabbed in B.C. mall food court

Woman arrested after victim, 71, suffers serious injuries

Cougars clipped by Bucs, remain tied for first in South

Victoria junior B puck squad neck and neck with Saanich

B.C. Liberal hopefuls begin final leadership push

Five MLAs, one outsider pitch policies to party members

Victoria hits the road after weekend wins over Kamloops

Western Hockey League club in Portland on Wednesday night

UPDATED: ‘Young, innocent’ teen hit during Vancouver shootout dies

15-year-old Coquitlam boy was in a car driving by the scene

Ontario man charged with selling Canadian’s usernames and passwords

Ontario man ran site that peddled billions of pieces of personal data: RCMP

Video: B.C. documentary features Okanagan ice climbing

First documentary for Penticton filmmaker captures elusive Okanagan ice climbing

David Emerson quits lumber talks as legal action begins

Former federal minister served as B.C. softwood trade point man

Most Read