Taichi 5

The results: 2012 Sooke Fall Fair

The following people won for their fall fair entries

Most points in preschool – Liam Gilbert-Bernard; Best theme entry in collage – Liam Gilbert-Bernard; Most points in Growing Things – Erin Phillips; Most outstanding entry in Growing Things – Hunter Nicks; Best Mr. Potato Head – Chloe Clarkston;

Most points in Fruit & Vegetable classes – Peter Wilford; Most points In Vegetable classes – Peter Wilford; Most outstanding exhibit of veg – Peter Wilford; Best collection of vegetables – Emily Moreland; Best showmanship display – Emily Moreland; Best display of garden herbs – Keeley Nixon; Best community garden display – Sunriver;

Most points in Jr. Flowers – Desiree Cumming; Best flower arrangement – Desiree Cumming; Most points in Flowers (Adults) – Jean Vantreight; Best potted plant – Bob Deryk; Best bloom in show – Jean Vantreight; Best African violet – Martha Moore; Most points in decorative classes – Jennifer Bell; Most outstanding arrangement – Pamela Day; Most outstanding single rose – Shirley Storey; Best theme entry – Pamela Day;

Most points in Kitchencraft – Megan Ferguson;

Most points in Jr. canning – Mitchell Vowles;

Most points in Youth kitchencraft – Maryna Ell and Fred Assmundson;

Most points in Baking – Pat Kennedy; Most points in Diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka;

Most points in Kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy;

Most points in smoked fish – Hunter Nicks;

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Fibre Arts – Regan Armatige-Smith;

Most points in Jr. sewing – Sara Gilbert-Bernard; Best knitted or crocheted article in Jr. – Maryna Ell; Best sewn stuffed animal in Jr. – Jessie Nicks;

Most points in Adult Needlecraft – Margaret Sherwood; Best sewn article – Margaret Sherwood; Best quilt overall – Sharon Hanslip; Best knitted child’s sweater – Pat Kennedy; Most points in Embroidery – Margaret Sherwood; Best quilt displaying theme – Paula Wesley;

Most points in Jr. Hobbies – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; Best useful item from recycled material (Jr.)- Sara Gilbert-Bernard; Most creative design in Lego – Aidan Wrigley;

Most points in Adult Hobbies – Jennifer Bell; best useful item from salvaged material – David Court; People’s choice favourite hobby entry – Pauline Hutchinson;

Most points in Youth Hobbies – Maryna Ell; Most outstanding Novice Hobby entry – Maryna Ell; Most points in Jr. Photography – Loganne Bell; Best photo in show – Doug McDonald; Most points in Photography – Kyle Dunn; Best collage – Janet Bauer;

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art – Mitchell Vowles; Most points in Jr Art – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; Best theme poster in Jr. Art – Hailey Hull;

Most points in Native Theme – Josh Gilbert-Bernard; most outstanding entry in Native Theme – Noah Threlfall;

Most points in Adult Art – Kyle Dunn; best watercolour – David Court;

Most points in Jr. writing – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard; Most outstanding entry in Jr. writing – Mariah Madill; best theme entry – Madison Carnegie; Most points in Literary Art – Carolyn Cassar; best entry relating to theme – Maryna Ell;

Most points in Wine – Gillian Kadiri; Most points in Beer – Darcey Dennis;

Most points in Honey/ beeswax and Novice Classes – Taylor Davis;

Animal Section/Best purebred bird – Brad Walker; Best backyard bird – Ryan Raymond; Best purebred rabbit/cavy – Celina Holder; Judges Choice most interesting animal – Finn Unger;

Most points in Pet Parade- Quin Threlfall; Best theme entry in Pet Parade – Gilbert-Bernard Family;

Great Sookeini Race – Jamie Sinclair; President’s Choice Award – Pet Parade;

Best Window Dressing promoting the Fair – The Reading Room Bookstore/Café;

Best Scarecrow – Katrina Gilbert-Bernard;

Most outstanding entry in the Jr. Section – Noah Threlfall; Runner-up to Most points in Jr. Section – Josh Gilbert-Bernard;

Most points in  Jr. Section- Katrina Gilbert Bernard

Most points in Adult Section/Grand Aggregate Winner – Pat Kennedy

Raffle Prize Winners – 1st prize (thanks to Sooke Quilters) – Diane Morton; 2nd prize  – $300 Home Hardware G.C. – F. Kirby; 3rd prize – Gift basket – K. Dusseault; 4th prize – Western /Village Foods  G.C. –  “Bonnie”

Just Posted

The strange case of Jesokah Adkens

All was not what it seemed in Sooke girl’s disappearance 18 years ago

Still barriers to abortion access on Vancouver Island

Experts say transportation, support, doctors can be barriers to accessing abortion

Langford trucks vandalized for third time in five months

Staff member spends weekend washing after six trucks hit with graffiti

Police stay quiet on downtown fire investigation

The fire at Victoria’s Plaza Hotel was deemed suspicious on May 14

Kelowna toddler suffers cracked skull after fall from balcony

Neighbour who found the two-year-old boy said he has a bump the size of a golf ball on his head

UBC prof says report citing $89B home equity loss a ‘grassroots movement of the rich’

Report says longtime homeowners are being taxed out of their homes by the NDP

Nevada court orders former Vancouver man to pay back $21.7 million to investors

The commission says Michael Lathigee committed fraud over a decade ago

Support growing for orphaned Okanagan child after father dies in highway crash

Family thanks emergency crews for assistance in traumatic incident

Young man on Vancouver Island dies after losing control of ATV

Crash claimed the life of a 23-year-old south of Nanaimo over the long weekend

Baby boom seniors putting pressure on B.C. long-term care: report

B.C. leads Canada in growth of dementia, dependence on care

RCMP probe if teen was intentionally hit with ski pole by mystery skier on B.C. mountain

The incident happened on March 20 on Grouse Mountain. Police are urging witnesses to come forward

B.C. firefighters rescue frozen dog from ice

The fire crew found a dog stuck in the at Lake Paul on May 20

Most British Columbians agree the ‘big one’ is coming, but only 50% are prepared

Only 46 per cent of British Columbians have prepared an emergency kit with supplies they might need

Most Read