And the winners are…

Sooke Fall Fair results

  • Sep. 21, 2011 8:00 a.m.

SOOKE  FALL  FAIR 2011 – WINNERS LIST

 

Most points in Preschool: Liam Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme entry in collage: Liam Gilbert-Bernard            Most points in Growing Things:    Arman Barzkar

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Growing:Andrew Washeim

Best Mr. Potato Head:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Fruit and Vegetables:    Peter Wilford

Most points in Vegetable classes:    Peter Wilford

Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables: Peter Wilford

Best collection of vegetables:    Emily Moreland

Best showmanship display:        Emily Moreland

Best display of garden herbs:    Mara Morrison

Most points in field crops:        Peter Wilford

Most points in Jr. Flowers:    Desiree Cumming

Best Jr. Flower Arrangement: Desiree Cumming

Most points in Adult Flowers:    Don Moloney

Best potted plant: Bob Deryk

Best bloom in the show:        Patti Curry

Best African violet: Mary Crowhurst

Most points in decorative flowers: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding flower arrangement: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding single rose:    Shirley Storey

Best theme entry: Kyra Kettle

Most points in Jr. Kitchencraft: Trevor Ell

Best decorated theme cake:    Margaret Collins

Most points in Jr. canning:    Mitchell Vowles

Most points in Youth Kitchencraft: Sarah Linde

Most points in Adult Baking:    Flo Tickner

Most points in Adult Kitchencraft: Flo Tickner

Most points in smoked fish: Nancy Miklic

Most outstanding entry in Jr. sewing: Maryna Ell

Most points in Jr. sewing:    Maryna Ell

Most points in Fibre Arts division: Maryna Ell

Best knitted article: Maryna Ell

Most points in Adult Needlecraft:    Pat Kennedy

Best sewn article:  Sue Trueman

Best quilt overall: Mikki Brown

Best knitted childs sweater:     Marilyn Johnston-Watson

Most points in Embroidery: Judi McCallum

Best theme quilt (Intl. Yr. of Forests): Linda Smeaton

Most points in Jr. Hobbies: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best useful item-recycled material, jr.: Loganne Bell

Most creative design in legos or sticks:  Spencer Pope

Most points in Adult Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most useful item – recycled material: Jennifer Bell

Most points in novice Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most outstanding novice Hobby entry:    Sooke Options for Community Living

Most points in Jr. Photography: Loganne Bell

Best photo in Adult Photography: Doug McDonald

Most points in Adult Photography: Janet Bauer

Best collage or composite:        Joan McIlmoyl-Cleghorn, Christine George runner-up

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art: Brandon Willson

Most points in Jr. Art: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme poster: Marin Clarkston

Most points in Native Theme:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Adult Art: Kyle Dunn

Best watercolour: David Court

Most points in Native Art: Bryon Hamber

Best theme entry: David Court

Most points in Jr. Writing:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most outstanding Jr. entry in Writing: Mitchell Vowles

Best theme entry in Writing:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Literary Art – Adults: Carolyn Cassar

Most points in Wine: Gunter Rieper

Most points in Beer:     – Gold Award:    Darcey Dennis

Best purebred bird – Poultry division:    Julie Walker

Best backyard bird: Julie Walker

Best purebred rabbit: Tara Grunwald

Most points in Pet Parade:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Favourite pet and pal in Pet Parade: Sevanna Grunwald

Sookeini Race(Pemberton Holmes Trophy): Wayne Johnson

Best Educational Display: Kitchencraft Section

Best Window Dressing promoting SFF: Sooke Home Hardware

Best Scarecrow    : Lily Hogarth-Wood

Most outstanding entry in Juniors: Maryna Ell

Runner up to Most Points in Juniors: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

GRAND AGGREGATE – JUNIORS:

SARA GILBERT-BERNARD

GRAND AGGREGATE – ADULTS:

PAT KENNEDY

 

People’s Choice – best photograph    Tie: Kim Collins (flowers),  Natalie Wilson (sewing machine)

Best quilt: Mikki Brown

Best wallhanging: Fern Dunn

Best hobby:    Wm. Court (woodworking toy)

First Prize in the Raffle (quilt): Veronica Diment

Second prize,$300 Home Hardware: G.C.  Sydnee Moore

Third prize (one-night stay at Prestige):     Iris Cook

All engraved trophies can be picked up at the Sooke Community Hall flea market between 10 and 2, Saturday, Sept. 24.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Comments are closed

Just Posted

New space secured for Sooke homeless

The shelter will be ready for residents on July 20

Wheels in motion for Victoria bike network extension

Oak Bay council seeks inclusion on Richardson bike lane

Saanich in driver’s seat for residential road speed reduction pilot project

District recruits 11 CRD municipalities to join pilot project to look at 40 km/h residential limit

Victoria baseball club opens Royal Athletic Park for public picnics

HarbourCats go ahead with annual sock toss for charity despite no games

Horrifying video shows near head-on collision on Trans Canada

The video was captured on dash cam along Highway 1

Surrey in rare position to redefine policing amid calls for defunding

The wheels were set in motion for the new police service in 2018

UPDATE: Vancouver Island skydiving community mourns loss of one of its own

James Smith, 34, of Victoria, dies in Nanoose Bay incident

Elizabeth May endorses Furstenau in BC Greens race

Former federal party leader backs Cowichan Valley MLA

Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers wanted list for the week of July 7

Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers is seeking the public’s help in locating the… Continue reading

Fraser Valley woman complains of violent RCMP takedown during wellness check

Mounties respond that she was not co-operating during Mental Health Act apprehension

B.C. sees 12 new COVID-19 cases, no new deaths

Three outbreaks exist in health-care settings

Lost dog swims Columbia River multiple times searching for home

The dog was missing from his Castlegar home for three days.

COVID-19: B.C. promotes video-activated services card

Mobile app allows easier video identity verification

Most Read