And the winners are…

Sooke Fall Fair results

  • Sep. 21, 2011 8:00 a.m.

SOOKE  FALL  FAIR 2011 – WINNERS LIST

 

Most points in Preschool: Liam Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme entry in collage: Liam Gilbert-Bernard            Most points in Growing Things:    Arman Barzkar

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Growing:Andrew Washeim

Best Mr. Potato Head:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Fruit and Vegetables:    Peter Wilford

Most points in Vegetable classes:    Peter Wilford

Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables: Peter Wilford

Best collection of vegetables:    Emily Moreland

Best showmanship display:        Emily Moreland

Best display of garden herbs:    Mara Morrison

Most points in field crops:        Peter Wilford

Most points in Jr. Flowers:    Desiree Cumming

Best Jr. Flower Arrangement: Desiree Cumming

Most points in Adult Flowers:    Don Moloney

Best potted plant: Bob Deryk

Best bloom in the show:        Patti Curry

Best African violet: Mary Crowhurst

Most points in decorative flowers: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding flower arrangement: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding single rose:    Shirley Storey

Best theme entry: Kyra Kettle

Most points in Jr. Kitchencraft: Trevor Ell

Best decorated theme cake:    Margaret Collins

Most points in Jr. canning:    Mitchell Vowles

Most points in Youth Kitchencraft: Sarah Linde

Most points in Adult Baking:    Flo Tickner

Most points in Adult Kitchencraft: Flo Tickner

Most points in smoked fish: Nancy Miklic

Most outstanding entry in Jr. sewing: Maryna Ell

Most points in Jr. sewing:    Maryna Ell

Most points in Fibre Arts division: Maryna Ell

Best knitted article: Maryna Ell

Most points in Adult Needlecraft:    Pat Kennedy

Best sewn article:  Sue Trueman

Best quilt overall: Mikki Brown

Best knitted childs sweater:     Marilyn Johnston-Watson

Most points in Embroidery: Judi McCallum

Best theme quilt (Intl. Yr. of Forests): Linda Smeaton

Most points in Jr. Hobbies: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best useful item-recycled material, jr.: Loganne Bell

Most creative design in legos or sticks:  Spencer Pope

Most points in Adult Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most useful item – recycled material: Jennifer Bell

Most points in novice Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most outstanding novice Hobby entry:    Sooke Options for Community Living

Most points in Jr. Photography: Loganne Bell

Best photo in Adult Photography: Doug McDonald

Most points in Adult Photography: Janet Bauer

Best collage or composite:        Joan McIlmoyl-Cleghorn, Christine George runner-up

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art: Brandon Willson

Most points in Jr. Art: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme poster: Marin Clarkston

Most points in Native Theme:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Adult Art: Kyle Dunn

Best watercolour: David Court

Most points in Native Art: Bryon Hamber

Best theme entry: David Court

Most points in Jr. Writing:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most outstanding Jr. entry in Writing: Mitchell Vowles

Best theme entry in Writing:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Literary Art – Adults: Carolyn Cassar

Most points in Wine: Gunter Rieper

Most points in Beer:     – Gold Award:    Darcey Dennis

Best purebred bird – Poultry division:    Julie Walker

Best backyard bird: Julie Walker

Best purebred rabbit: Tara Grunwald

Most points in Pet Parade:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Favourite pet and pal in Pet Parade: Sevanna Grunwald

Sookeini Race(Pemberton Holmes Trophy): Wayne Johnson

Best Educational Display: Kitchencraft Section

Best Window Dressing promoting SFF: Sooke Home Hardware

Best Scarecrow    : Lily Hogarth-Wood

Most outstanding entry in Juniors: Maryna Ell

Runner up to Most Points in Juniors: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

GRAND AGGREGATE – JUNIORS:

SARA GILBERT-BERNARD

GRAND AGGREGATE – ADULTS:

PAT KENNEDY

 

People’s Choice – best photograph    Tie: Kim Collins (flowers),  Natalie Wilson (sewing machine)

Best quilt: Mikki Brown

Best wallhanging: Fern Dunn

Best hobby:    Wm. Court (woodworking toy)

First Prize in the Raffle (quilt): Veronica Diment

Second prize,$300 Home Hardware: G.C.  Sydnee Moore

Third prize (one-night stay at Prestige):     Iris Cook

All engraved trophies can be picked up at the Sooke Community Hall flea market between 10 and 2, Saturday, Sept. 24.

Just Posted

Royal Bay drama students help police train for emergency

Students helped train crisis negotiators by acting out scenarios

Victoria BC Transit driver taken to hospital after assault

Driver attempted to stop an altercation between two people on the bus

Almost 150 hectares purchased for parks in the CRD

Capital Regional District purchases two sites to increase park connectivity

CRD’s 2019 financial plan includes 23 per cent increase for capital projects

Housing, health care and wastewater projects included in 2019 plan

How a scrawny kid from Oak Bay bulked into one of rugby sevens’ best

Doing it for Dylan, Oak Bay’s Connor Braid at the top of his game

VIDEO: Restaurant robots are already in Canada

Robo Sushi in Toronto has waist-high robots that guide patrons to empty seats

Permit rejected to bring two cheetahs to B.C.

Earl Pfeifer owns two cheetahs, one of which escaped in December 2015

Real-life tsunami threat in Port Alberni prompts evacuation updates

UBC study says some people didn’t recognize the emergency signal

Care providers call for B.C. seniors’ watchdog to step down

The association also asks the province to conduct an audit and review of the mandate of her office

Nitro Cold Brew Coffee from B.C. roaster recalled due to botulism scare

“If you purchased N7 Nitro Cold Brew Coffee from Cherry Hill … do not drink it.”

Short list for new gnome home includes Parksville, Coombs

Five potential locations have been chosen by Howard’s owners who will decide Tuesday

B.C. man gets award for thwarting theft, sexual assault – all in 10 minutes

Karl Dey helped the VPD take down a violent sex offender

Baby left alone in vehicle in B.C. Walmart parking lot

Williams Lake RCMP issue warning after attending complaint at Walmart Wednesday

CRD land ideal for alternate route

Reader says old pipeline route best option

Most Read