And the winners are…

Sooke Fall Fair results

  • Sep. 21, 2011 8:00 a.m.

SOOKE  FALL  FAIR 2011 – WINNERS LIST

 

Most points in Preschool: Liam Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme entry in collage: Liam Gilbert-Bernard            Most points in Growing Things:    Arman Barzkar

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Growing:Andrew Washeim

Best Mr. Potato Head:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Fruit and Vegetables:    Peter Wilford

Most points in Vegetable classes:    Peter Wilford

Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables: Peter Wilford

Best collection of vegetables:    Emily Moreland

Best showmanship display:        Emily Moreland

Best display of garden herbs:    Mara Morrison

Most points in field crops:        Peter Wilford

Most points in Jr. Flowers:    Desiree Cumming

Best Jr. Flower Arrangement: Desiree Cumming

Most points in Adult Flowers:    Don Moloney

Best potted plant: Bob Deryk

Best bloom in the show:        Patti Curry

Best African violet: Mary Crowhurst

Most points in decorative flowers: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding flower arrangement: Kyra Kettle

Most outstanding single rose:    Shirley Storey

Best theme entry: Kyra Kettle

Most points in Jr. Kitchencraft: Trevor Ell

Best decorated theme cake:    Margaret Collins

Most points in Jr. canning:    Mitchell Vowles

Most points in Youth Kitchencraft: Sarah Linde

Most points in Adult Baking:    Flo Tickner

Most points in Adult Kitchencraft: Flo Tickner

Most points in smoked fish: Nancy Miklic

Most outstanding entry in Jr. sewing: Maryna Ell

Most points in Jr. sewing:    Maryna Ell

Most points in Fibre Arts division: Maryna Ell

Best knitted article: Maryna Ell

Most points in Adult Needlecraft:    Pat Kennedy

Best sewn article:  Sue Trueman

Best quilt overall: Mikki Brown

Best knitted childs sweater:     Marilyn Johnston-Watson

Most points in Embroidery: Judi McCallum

Best theme quilt (Intl. Yr. of Forests): Linda Smeaton

Most points in Jr. Hobbies: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best useful item-recycled material, jr.: Loganne Bell

Most creative design in legos or sticks:  Spencer Pope

Most points in Adult Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most useful item – recycled material: Jennifer Bell

Most points in novice Hobbies: Jennifer Bell

Most outstanding novice Hobby entry:    Sooke Options for Community Living

Most points in Jr. Photography: Loganne Bell

Best photo in Adult Photography: Doug McDonald

Most points in Adult Photography: Janet Bauer

Best collage or composite:        Joan McIlmoyl-Cleghorn, Christine George runner-up

Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art: Brandon Willson

Most points in Jr. Art: Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Best theme poster: Marin Clarkston

Most points in Native Theme:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Adult Art: Kyle Dunn

Best watercolour: David Court

Most points in Native Art: Bryon Hamber

Best theme entry: David Court

Most points in Jr. Writing:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Most outstanding Jr. entry in Writing: Mitchell Vowles

Best theme entry in Writing:    Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

Most points in Literary Art – Adults: Carolyn Cassar

Most points in Wine: Gunter Rieper

Most points in Beer:     – Gold Award:    Darcey Dennis

Best purebred bird – Poultry division:    Julie Walker

Best backyard bird: Julie Walker

Best purebred rabbit: Tara Grunwald

Most points in Pet Parade:    Sara Gilbert-Bernard

Favourite pet and pal in Pet Parade: Sevanna Grunwald

Sookeini Race(Pemberton Holmes Trophy): Wayne Johnson

Best Educational Display: Kitchencraft Section

Best Window Dressing promoting SFF: Sooke Home Hardware

Best Scarecrow    : Lily Hogarth-Wood

Most outstanding entry in Juniors: Maryna Ell

Runner up to Most Points in Juniors: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard

GRAND AGGREGATE – JUNIORS:

SARA GILBERT-BERNARD

GRAND AGGREGATE – ADULTS:

PAT KENNEDY

 

People’s Choice – best photograph    Tie: Kim Collins (flowers),  Natalie Wilson (sewing machine)

Best quilt: Mikki Brown

Best wallhanging: Fern Dunn

Best hobby:    Wm. Court (woodworking toy)

First Prize in the Raffle (quilt): Veronica Diment

Second prize,$300 Home Hardware: G.C.  Sydnee Moore

Third prize (one-night stay at Prestige):     Iris Cook

All engraved trophies can be picked up at the Sooke Community Hall flea market between 10 and 2, Saturday, Sept. 24.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

The Capital Regional District spent $1.7 million to restore the Todd Creek Trestle. (Sooke News Mirror)
Todd Creek Trestle restoration completed

Restoration work adds 35 to 50 years to life span of the structure

A bear similar to this black bear is believed responsible for killing a llama in Saanich on Oct. 19. (Black Press Media file photo)
Saanich residents warned to watch livestock after bear kills llama

Officers with Conservation, Saanich police could not track the bear they feel may not fear humans

An artists rendering of the proposed Aragon Properties development in Sooke’s town centre shows a friendly, walkable neighbourhood. (Contributed graphic)
Large housing development eyed for Sooke core

Aragon Properties seeks to build 132 housing units

Local New Democrat Zeb King welcomed Premier John Horgan during a brief photo opportunity in Sidney Monday afternoon (Wolf Depner/News Staff)
NDP leader John Horgan predicts party will ‘flip’ Saanich North and the Islands

Incumbent MLA Adam Olsen calls Horgan’s claim ‘bold’

With local MLA Adam Olsen looking on, BC Greens leader Sonia Furstenau said a Green government would convert BC Ferries into a Crown corporation Wolf Depner/News Staff)
Green leader Sonia Furstenau promises to convert BC Ferries back into Crown corporation

Promise comes Monday afternoon with five days left in campaign

Advance polls are open from Oct. 15 to 21 with election day on Oct. 24. (Black Press Media file photo)
A passer-by walks past a COVID-19 testing clinic in Montreal, Friday, Oct. 16, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Ryan Remiorz
Canada ‘yet to see’ deaths due to recent COVID surge as cases hit 200,000

Much of the increase in case numbers can be attributed to Ontario and Quebec

Police confirm human remains were found in a recycling bin in Vancouver on Oct. 18, 2020. (Black Press Media file photo)
Human remains found in recycling bin floating near Vancouver beach

Police asking nearby residents to see if their recycling bin has gone missing

(File photo)
RCMP: Two men face charges in reported Parksville fatal hit-and-run

Investigation into man’s death began in August of 2019

OPINION SIG
SOOKE HISTORY: Prince of Wales visited Sooke twice

Royal connections to Lady Emily Walker and Rev. Reginald Walker

B.C. Liberal leader Andrew Wilkinson visits a North Vancouver daycare to announce his party’s election promises for child care, Oct. 9, 2020. (B.C. Liberal Party video)
B.C. parties pitch costly child care programs in pandemic

B.C. Liberals say they’ll deliver on NDP’s $10-a-day promise for lower-income families

Steven Michael Bacon pleaded not guilty to a charge of first-degree murder of Nanaimo teen Makayla Chang. (Photos submitted)
Accused pleads not guilty in Nanaimo teen’s 2017 murder

Steven Bacon appeared in Nanaimo court Monday via video link from Thunder Bay

Voting station at Tzeachten Hall in the riding of Chilliwack-Kent on the first day of advance voting in the provincial election on Oct. 15, 2020. (Paul Henderson/ Chilliwack Progress)
B.C. VOTES 2020: 380,000 British Columbians head to polls in first 4 days of advance voting

Some of highest voter turnout so far has been seen on Vancouver Island and in Shuswap

Most Read