Boil water advisory lifted

Officials with the Kemp Lake Water District have lifted a boil-water advisory that had been in place for nearly two weeks.

  • Jan. 3, 2017 8:00 a.m.

Officials with the Kemp Lake Water District have lifted a boil-water advisory that had been in place for nearly two weeks.

The advisory was put in place after a water sample from the area tested for high turbidity levels.

A notice posted on the district’s website Dec. 31 said the advisory was no longer in place.

The district said recent snow, rain and stormy weather raised the turbidity levels in the lake and the water system to the point that it could not ensure proper water treatment.

Residents were urged to boil their water for at least a minute before consuming it.

People who are immune compromised should always boil their tap water.

The Kemp Lake Water District also faced a boil-water advisory last summer. Then, it flushed and sanitized the water system including all mains, hydrants and reservoirs.

Anyone who needs more information can call the district at 250-642-2875.

The Ragley Farm Water System in East Sooke has been under an Island Health boil-water advisory since November 2015.