Pro Chase overall event winner Brent McMahon from Victoria and women's champion Amanda Stevens from Colorado Springs watch as second overall place Jeff Symonds from Penticton gives a speech from the podium.

Pro Chase overall event winner Brent McMahon from Victoria and women's champion Amanda Stevens from Colorado Springs watch as second overall place Jeff Symonds from Penticton gives a speech from the podium.

Triathlon top results

A summary of the high achievers at last Sunday's Sooke Subaru International Triathlon.

  • Aug. 10, 2011 10:00 a.m.

Pro Chase overall

1. Brent McMahon, (M), Victoria, B.C., 1:54:40

2. Amanda Stevens, (F), Colorado Springs, -4:08 (1st female)

3. Jeff Symonds, (M), Penticton, B.C., -4:31 (2nd male)

4. Stephen Kilshaw, (M), Victoria, B.C., -5:06 (3rd male)

5 .Rachel McBride, (F), Vancouver, B.C., -6:18 (2nd female)

6. Andrew McCartney, (M), Victoria, B.C., -6:47 (4th Male)

7. Jeff Phillips, (M), Victoria, B.C., -8:43 (5th male)

8. Damian Hill, (M), Portland, OR, -9:39 (6th male)

9. Lucy Smith, (F), Sidney, B.C., -10:29 (3rd female)

10. Alison Hooper, (F), Victoria, B.C., -10:46 (4th female)

 

Half Iron distance male overall

1. Jonathan Shearon, Columbia, MO, 4:17:17

2. Andrew Powell, Vancouver, B.C., 4:33:16

3 . Adrian Walton,  Victoria, B.C.,  4:37:21

 

Half Iron distance female overall

1. Richele Frank,  Vancouver, B.C.,  5:02:35

2. Stephanie Ossenbrink,  Richmond, BC,  5:08:30

3. Julie Van Veelen, Victoria, B.C.,  5:23:05

 

Olympic distance male overall

1. Sam Mercier,  Victoria, B.C.,  2:28:37

2. David Fishwick,  Victoria, B.C.,  2:28:40

3. Dominik Szopa,  Vancouver, B.C.,  2:30:33

 

Olympic distance female overall

1. Kirsten Arensen, Victoria,  B.C.,  2:34:43

2. Fawn Whiting, Victoria,  B.C.,  2:40:09

3. Lynda Mccue,  Vancouver,  B.C.,  2:40:36

 

Sprint distance male overall

1. Jericho O’connell,  Victoria,  B.C.,  1:04:12

2. Allan Boos,  Victoria, B.C.,  1:08:05

3. Chris Sundby,  Victoria, B.C.,  1:09:25

 

Sprint distance female overall

1 . Michelle Mark, Vancouver, B.C.,  1:15:58

2. Elsabet Lapointe,  Vancouver,  B.C.,  1:16:18

3. Lynne Laporte,  Vancouver, B.C.,  1:16:32

 

For a complete list of standings including the relay and kid’s run visit www.triseries.ca/results.php.