2014 Sooke Fall Fair

2014 Sooke Fall Fair

And the winners are…. Sooke Fall Fair results

A list of those who won trophies at the 2014 fall fair

Sooke Fall Fair

2014 – Results

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Foods Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Christine George

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Teresa Willman

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for best display of garden herbs – Yvonne Court

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for most points in field crops – Ellen Lewers and Mary Coll (tied)

 

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Jean Vantreight

Sooke Garden Centre Trophy for best potted plant – Carol Harding

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Shirley Storey

Coast Capital Credit Union Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Pat Kennedy

Doris French Memorial Trophy for best miniature arrangement – Martha Moore

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Shirley Storey

 

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Margaret Collins

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Pat Kennedy

B.C. Hydro Sooke Rosette for most points in diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy

T’Sou-ke Nation Trophy for most points in smoked fish – Darla Banner

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated cake – Pat Kennedy

 

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Pat Kennedy

Milt & Fae Gibson Trophy for best sewn article – Nicole Rae

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Mikki Brown

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Katherine Young

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Susan Low

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilted theme entry – Linda Johnson

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best quilt of valour – Marie Lott

 

Hobbies:

Coast Thining, Terry Kuiack Perpetual Trophy for most points in adult hobbies – Shanna Hamilton

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Susan Winter

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in novice/youth hobbies – Maryna Ell

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding novice/youth entry – Taylor Radford-Hall

 

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Kim Collins

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme collage or composite – Jonathan Kacki

 

Art:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in art – Shanna Hamilton

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Bree-Anne Mott

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Karen Webb

 

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Gillian Kadiri

 

Wine & Beer:

Shoppers Drug Mart Prize for most points in wine – Gunter Rieper

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Joseph Csiki

 

Honey:

B.C. Hydro Medallion for most points in novice honey – Christian Hoy

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best honey entry – Christian Hoy

 

Animals:

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird – Lorraine Hoy

River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird – Peter Wilford

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred rabbit – Jayna Forgie

Freda’s Feed and Farm Trophy for best cavy – Alyssa Niblack

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best heritage breed – Lorraine Hoy

 

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Maverick Billings

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Kaidyn Robertson

 

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated theme cake – Isis Cochrane

 

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Camille Byrne

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Isis Cochrane

 

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Mitchell Vowles

 

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Nya Pincombe

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Camille Byrne

 

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Livvy Walling

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme poster – Mariah Madill

 

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Megan Ferguson

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best theme entry – Mariah Madill

 

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

 

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Emma Duffield

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Alyssa Taylor

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Mariah Madill

Jean Jackson Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Ava Galloway

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilt block – Samantha Madill

 

Junior Hobbies:

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in hobbies – Samantha Madill

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Talia Whitten

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Mitchell Vowles

 

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most points in Aboriginal Theme – Suvlu Pincombe

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Mason Rae

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most entries in aboriginal theme – Suvlu Pincombe

 

Youth Section:

Transition Sooke Trophy for most points in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme essay in youth – Maryna Ell

 

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Charlie and Mia

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Sophia Ebbs-Canavan and Monkey

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Tony with Jaden and Olivia

 

Special Awards and Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Honey

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – A Sea of Bloom and People’s Drug Mart

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best scarecrow – Ella Kent

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Youth – Grant Lewers; Juniors – Tommy Lundquist

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Amelia Book

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Pat Kennedy

 

Raffle Prize Winners:

1st prize – Quilt – Nadja Fruend

2nd prize – Basket of Local Farm Meats –George OBriain

3rd prize – Local Value Added Product – Ken Chretien.