2014 Sooke Fall Fair

2014 Sooke Fall Fair

And the winners are…. Sooke Fall Fair results

A list of those who won trophies at the 2014 fall fair

Sooke Fall Fair

2014 – Results

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Foods Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Christine George

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Teresa Willman

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for best display of garden herbs – Yvonne Court

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for most points in field crops – Ellen Lewers and Mary Coll (tied)

 

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Jean Vantreight

Sooke Garden Centre Trophy for best potted plant – Carol Harding

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Shirley Storey

Coast Capital Credit Union Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Pat Kennedy

Doris French Memorial Trophy for best miniature arrangement – Martha Moore

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Shirley Storey

 

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Margaret Collins

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Pat Kennedy

B.C. Hydro Sooke Rosette for most points in diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy

T’Sou-ke Nation Trophy for most points in smoked fish – Darla Banner

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated cake – Pat Kennedy

 

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Pat Kennedy

Milt & Fae Gibson Trophy for best sewn article – Nicole Rae

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Mikki Brown

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Katherine Young

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Susan Low

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilted theme entry – Linda Johnson

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best quilt of valour – Marie Lott

 

Hobbies:

Coast Thining, Terry Kuiack Perpetual Trophy for most points in adult hobbies – Shanna Hamilton

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Susan Winter

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in novice/youth hobbies – Maryna Ell

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding novice/youth entry – Taylor Radford-Hall

 

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Kim Collins

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme collage or composite – Jonathan Kacki

 

Art:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in art – Shanna Hamilton

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Bree-Anne Mott

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Karen Webb

 

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Gillian Kadiri

 

Wine & Beer:

Shoppers Drug Mart Prize for most points in wine – Gunter Rieper

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Joseph Csiki

 

Honey:

B.C. Hydro Medallion for most points in novice honey – Christian Hoy

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best honey entry – Christian Hoy

 

Animals:

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird – Lorraine Hoy

River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird – Peter Wilford

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred rabbit – Jayna Forgie

Freda’s Feed and Farm Trophy for best cavy – Alyssa Niblack

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best heritage breed – Lorraine Hoy

 

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Maverick Billings

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Kaidyn Robertson

 

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated theme cake – Isis Cochrane

 

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Camille Byrne

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Isis Cochrane

 

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Mitchell Vowles

 

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Nya Pincombe

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Camille Byrne

 

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Livvy Walling

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme poster – Mariah Madill

 

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Megan Ferguson

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best theme entry – Mariah Madill

 

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

 

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Emma Duffield

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Alyssa Taylor

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Mariah Madill

Jean Jackson Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Ava Galloway

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilt block – Samantha Madill

 

Junior Hobbies:

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in hobbies – Samantha Madill

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Talia Whitten

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Mitchell Vowles

 

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most points in Aboriginal Theme – Suvlu Pincombe

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Mason Rae

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most entries in aboriginal theme – Suvlu Pincombe

 

Youth Section:

Transition Sooke Trophy for most points in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme essay in youth – Maryna Ell

 

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Charlie and Mia

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Sophia Ebbs-Canavan and Monkey

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Tony with Jaden and Olivia

 

Special Awards and Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Honey

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – A Sea of Bloom and People’s Drug Mart

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best scarecrow – Ella Kent

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Youth – Grant Lewers; Juniors – Tommy Lundquist

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Amelia Book

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Pat Kennedy

 

Raffle Prize Winners:

1st prize – Quilt – Nadja Fruend

2nd prize – Basket of Local Farm Meats –George OBriain

3rd prize – Local Value Added Product – Ken Chretien.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Police will be out in force to target drunk drivers this weekend as part of ICBC’s annual CounterAttack campaign. (Contributed - ICBC)
Police launch Christmas CounterAttack this weekend

On average, 11 people are killed in crashes involving impaired driving on the Island every year

Victoria police arrested a man in a Yates Street grocery store Nov. 27 after he refused to wear a mask. (Black Press Media File photo)
Belligerent man arrested in Victoria grocery store after refusing to wear mask

Officers fined the man $230 under the COVID-19 Related Measures Act

A 43-year-old woman is facing charges for impaired driving and leaving the scene of a crash after attempting to flee from police by driving down the beach in front of the Oak Bay Marina on Nov. 23. (Oak Bay Police/Twitter)
Victoria woman drives over seawall onto beach near Oak Bay Marina

Driver faces charges for fleeing crash, refusing breathalyzer test

Friends with Dorothy opens in Victoria.
LGBT2Q+ lounge Friends with Dorothy opens second location in Victoria

The Kelowna-based lounge plans to open in Victoria mid-December

Sig
Traffic delays expected on Monday from highway construction in Sooke

Single-lane alternating traffic between Otter Road and Caldwell Road

A woman wears a protective face covering to help prevent the spread of COVID-19 as she walks along the seawall in North Vancouver Wednesday, November 25, 2020.THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
911 new COVID-19 cases, 11 deaths as B.C. sees deadliest week since pandemic began

Hospitalizations reach more than 300 across the province

Black Press Media and BraveFace have come together to support children facing life-threatening conditions. Net proceeds from these washable, reusable, three-layer masks go to Make-A-Wish Foundation BC & Yukon.
Put on a BraveFace: Help make children’s wishes come true

Black Press Media, BraveFace host mask fundraiser for Make-A-Wish Foundation

West Vancouver Island’s Ehattesaht First Nation continues lock down after 9 active cases were reported today after a visitor tested positive last week. (Ehattesaht First Nation/Facebook)
Ehattesaht First Nation’s COVID-19 nightmare: nine active cases, a storm and a power outage

The Vancouver Island First Nation in a lockdown since the first case was reported last week

The Ahousaht First Nation confirmed its first case of COVID-19 on Nov. 26, 2020. (Westerly file photo)
Ahousaht First Nation on lockdown over COVID-19

“Emotions are high. The anxiety is high. We want our community to pull through.”

Screenshot of Pastor James Butler giving a sermon at Free Grace Baptist Church in Chilliwack on Nov. 22, 2020. The church has decided to continue in-person services despite a public health order banning worship services that was issued on Nov. 19, 2020. (YouTube)
2 Lower Mainland churches continue in-person services despite public health orders

Pastors say faith groups are unfairly targeted and that charter rights protect their decisions

A big job: Former forests minister Doug Donaldson stands before a 500-year-old Douglas fir in Saanich to announce preservation of some of B.C.’s oldest trees, July 2019. (B.C. government)
B.C. returning to ‘stand-alone’ forests, rural development ministry

Horgan says Gordon Campbell’s super-ministry doesn’t work

Freighter anchored off Kin Beach in Chemainus. (Photo by Don Bodger)
MP to host expert panel for virtual town hall on freighter anchorages issue

Residents can participate through MacGregor’s website or Facebook page Dec. 3

Most Read