2014 Sooke Fall Fair

2014 Sooke Fall Fair

And the winners are…. Sooke Fall Fair results

A list of those who won trophies at the 2014 fall fair

Sooke Fall Fair

2014 – Results

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Foods Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Anita Wasiuta

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Christine George

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Teresa Willman

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for best display of garden herbs – Yvonne Court

Sooke Harbour House Trophy for most points in field crops – Ellen Lewers and Mary Coll (tied)

 

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Jean Vantreight

Sooke Garden Centre Trophy for best potted plant – Carol Harding

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Shirley Storey

Coast Capital Credit Union Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Pat Kennedy

Doris French Memorial Trophy for best miniature arrangement – Martha Moore

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Shirley Storey

 

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft – Margaret Collins

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Pat Kennedy

B.C. Hydro Sooke Rosette for most points in diabetic baking – Amy Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Pat Kennedy

T’Sou-ke Nation Trophy for most points in smoked fish – Darla Banner

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated cake – Pat Kennedy

 

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Pat Kennedy

Milt & Fae Gibson Trophy for best sewn article – Nicole Rae

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt overall – Mikki Brown

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater – Katherine Young

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Susan Low

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilted theme entry – Linda Johnson

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best quilt of valour – Marie Lott

 

Hobbies:

Coast Thining, Terry Kuiack Perpetual Trophy for most points in adult hobbies – Shanna Hamilton

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Susan Winter

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in novice/youth hobbies – Maryna Ell

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding novice/youth entry – Taylor Radford-Hall

 

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Kim Collins

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme collage or composite – Jonathan Kacki

 

Art:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in art – Shanna Hamilton

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Bree-Anne Mott

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Karen Webb

 

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Gillian Kadiri

 

Wine & Beer:

Shoppers Drug Mart Prize for most points in wine – Gunter Rieper

Barwis Family Trophy for most points in beer – Joseph Csiki

 

Honey:

B.C. Hydro Medallion for most points in novice honey – Christian Hoy

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best honey entry – Christian Hoy

 

Animals:

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird – Lorraine Hoy

River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird – Peter Wilford

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred rabbit – Jayna Forgie

Freda’s Feed and Farm Trophy for best cavy – Alyssa Niblack

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best heritage breed – Lorraine Hoy

 

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Maverick Billings

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Kaidyn Robertson

 

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in kitchencraft – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best decorated theme cake – Isis Cochrane

 

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Camille Byrne

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Isis Cochrane

 

Junior Canning:

Elrose Family Rosette for most points in canning – Mitchell Vowles

 

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Nya Pincombe

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Camille Byrne

 

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Livvy Walling

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme poster – Mariah Madill

 

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Megan Ferguson

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for best theme entry – Mariah Madill

 

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Samantha Madill

 

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Emma Duffield

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in sewing – Alyssa Taylor

Lynda Slater Rosette for most points in fibre arts – Mariah Madill

Jean Jackson Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Ava Galloway

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best quilt block – Samantha Madill

 

Junior Hobbies:

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in hobbies – Samantha Madill

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Talia Whitten

Roundabout Plumbing Trophy for most creative design in Lego or Wooden Stick – Mitchell Vowles

 

Junior Aboriginal Theme:

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most points in Aboriginal Theme – Suvlu Pincombe

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding entry in aboriginal theme – Mason Rae

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most entries in aboriginal theme – Suvlu Pincombe

 

Youth Section:

Transition Sooke Trophy for most points in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for most outstanding entry in youth – Maryna Ell

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme essay in youth – Maryna Ell

 

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Charlie and Mia

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Sophia Ebbs-Canavan and Monkey

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best theme entry – Tony with Jaden and Olivia

 

Special Awards and Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Honey

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair – A Sea of Bloom and People’s Drug Mart

Sooke Fall Fair Keeper Trophy for best scarecrow – Ella Kent

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Youth – Grant Lewers; Juniors – Tommy Lundquist

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Amelia Book

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Mariah Madill

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Pat Kennedy

 

Raffle Prize Winners:

1st prize – Quilt – Nadja Fruend

2nd prize – Basket of Local Farm Meats –George OBriain

3rd prize – Local Value Added Product – Ken Chretien.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

This male Dungeness can safely be harvested after passing muster. An official with Fisheries and Oceans Canada says it is not clear how well locals on the Saanich Peninsula are complying with crabbing regulations, but her comments suggest that any problems might be of a minor nature. (Department of Fisheries and Oceans/Submitted)
Sidney and Sooke record 57 crabbing violations in 2020

While recreational crab fishery has ‘compliance issues,’ no evidence of ‘large scale poaching’

Police seek information after a pedestrian was hit in a crosswalk at the intersection of Goldstream Avenue and Veterans Memorial Parkway on March 3.(Google Maps)
Witnesses sought in Langford pedestrian hit and run

Suspect is older man driving four-door, gold sedan

The University of Victoria has said some of its students were impacted by an off-campus exposure to COVID-19 last weekend. (Black Press Media file photo)
University of Victoria students impacted by off-campus COVID-19 exposure

UVic has not specified where the exposure occurred

Const. Mat Jones of the CRD Integrated Road Safety Unit joined a team of Saanich police officers and ICBC representatives cracking down on distracted driving at the McKenzie/Quadra intersection in Saanich on March 3. (Devon Bidal/News Staff)
‘Leave the phone alone’: 40 distracted driving tickets issued in two hours at Saanich intersection

Saanich police, CRD Integrated Road Safety Unit crackdown on drivers’ cell-phone use

Cleanup happens after an overnight flood Monday damaged areas of the Oaklands Community Centre. (Facebook/Oaklands Community Association)
Greater Victorians offer flood of support to Oaklands Community Centre

Blown hot water tank Monday night leaves staff cleaning up soggy mess

Health Minister Adrian Dix looks on as Dr. Bonnie Henry pauses for a moment as she gives her daily media briefing regarding COVID-19 for British Columbia in Victoria, B.C. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
7 additional deaths and 542 new COVID-19 cases in B.C.

Provincial health officials reported 18 new COVID-19 cases linked to variants of concern

(Black Press Media file photo)
POLL: How’s your butter?

Recent reports have some Canadians giving a second look to one of… Continue reading

Anyone with information on any of these individuals is asked to call 1-800-222-TIPS (8477) or visit the website victoriacrimestoppers.ca for more information.
Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers wanted list for the week of March 2

Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers is seeking the public’s help in locating the… Continue reading

Chief Justice Christopher Hinkson (Office of the Chief Justice)
Judge questions whether B.C.’s top doctor appreciated right to religious freedom

Lawyer for province says Dr. Henry has outlined the reasons for her orders publicly

A sample of guns seized at the Pacific Highway border crossing from the U.S. into B.C. in 2014. Guns smuggled from the U.S. are used in criminal activity, often associated with drug gangs. (Canada Border Service Agency)
B.C. moves to seize vehicles transporting illegal firearms

Bill bans sale of imitation or BB guns to young people

The City of Duncan will implement a new pilot project targeting vandalism this spring. (File photo)
Graffiti trouble? Duncan will give you the brush and the paint to remove it

Initiative based on a successful project to protect Port Alberni from unwanted spray paint

BC Housing minister David Eby is concerned that Penticton council’s decision to close a local homeless shelter will result in a “tent city” similar to this one in Everett, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / Black Press file)
‘Disappointed and baffled’ B.C. housing minister warns of tent city in Penticton

Penticton council’s decision to close a local homeless shelter could create tent city, says David Eby

The first of Fisheries and Oceans Canada’s long-range maritime patrol aircraft—the Dash-8—becomes operational. (Photo supplied by PAL Aerospace)
Fisheries and Oceans Canada’s new De Havilland Dash-8-100 long-range surveillance air craft is capable of staying aloft for eight to 10 hours for a variety of missions up and down the B.C. coast. (Photo supplied by PAL Aerospace)
New plane will double DFO’s surveillance capacity in B.C.

The Dash-8 will fly out of Campbell River for enforcement, conservation missions

A recently published study out of UBC has found a link between life satisfaction levels and overall health. (Pixabay)
Satisfied with life? It’s likely you’re healthier for it: UBC study

UBC psychologists have found those more satisfied with their life have a 26% reduced risk of dying

Most Read