SOOKE FALL FAIR 2011 - WINNERS LIST
Most points in Preschool: Liam Gilbert-Bernard
Best theme entry in collage: Liam Gilbert-Bernard Most points in Growing Things: Arman Barzkar
Most outstanding entry in Jr. Growing:Andrew Washeim
Best Mr. Potato Head: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard
Most points in Fruit and Vegetables: Peter Wilford
Most points in Vegetable classes: Peter Wilford
Most outstanding exhibit of vegetables: Peter Wilford
Best collection of vegetables: Emily Moreland
Best showmanship display: Emily Moreland
Best display of garden herbs: Mara Morrison
Most points in field crops: Peter Wilford
Most points in Jr. Flowers: Desiree Cumming
Best Jr. Flower Arrangement: Desiree Cumming
Most points in Adult Flowers: Don Moloney
Best potted plant: Bob Deryk
Best bloom in the show: Patti Curry
Best African violet: Mary Crowhurst
Most points in decorative flowers: Kyra Kettle
Most outstanding flower arrangement: Kyra Kettle
Most outstanding single rose: Shirley Storey
Best theme entry: Kyra Kettle
Most points in Jr. Kitchencraft: Trevor Ell
Best decorated theme cake: Margaret Collins
Most points in Jr. canning: Mitchell Vowles
Most points in Youth Kitchencraft: Sarah Linde
Most points in Adult Baking: Flo Tickner
Most points in Adult Kitchencraft: Flo Tickner
Most points in smoked fish: Nancy Miklic
Most outstanding entry in Jr. sewing: Maryna Ell
Most points in Jr. sewing: Maryna Ell
Most points in Fibre Arts division: Maryna Ell
Best knitted article: Maryna Ell
Most points in Adult Needlecraft: Pat Kennedy
Best sewn article: Sue Trueman
Best quilt overall: Mikki Brown
Best knitted childs sweater: Marilyn Johnston-Watson
Most points in Embroidery: Judi McCallum
Best theme quilt (Intl. Yr. of Forests): Linda Smeaton
Most points in Jr. Hobbies: Sara Gilbert-Bernard
Best useful item-recycled material, jr.: Loganne Bell
Most creative design in legos or sticks: Spencer Pope
Most points in Adult Hobbies: Jennifer Bell
Most useful item - recycled material: Jennifer Bell
Most points in novice Hobbies: Jennifer Bell
Most outstanding novice Hobby entry: Sooke Options for Community Living
Most points in Jr. Photography: Loganne Bell
Best photo in Adult Photography: Doug McDonald
Most points in Adult Photography: Janet Bauer
Best collage or composite: Joan McIlmoyl-Cleghorn, Christine George runner-up
Most outstanding entry in Jr. Art: Brandon Willson
Most points in Jr. Art: Sara Gilbert-Bernard
Best theme poster: Marin Clarkston
Most points in Native Theme: Sara Gilbert-Bernard
Most points in Adult Art: Kyle Dunn
Best watercolour: David Court
Most points in Native Art: Bryon Hamber
Best theme entry: David Court
Most points in Jr. Writing: Sara Gilbert-Bernard
Most outstanding Jr. entry in Writing: Mitchell Vowles
Best theme entry in Writing: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard
Most points in Literary Art - Adults: Carolyn Cassar
Most points in Wine: Gunter Rieper
Most points in Beer: - Gold Award: Darcey Dennis
Best purebred bird - Poultry division: Julie Walker
Best backyard bird: Julie Walker
Best purebred rabbit: Tara Grunwald
Most points in Pet Parade: Sara Gilbert-Bernard
Favourite pet and pal in Pet Parade: Sevanna Grunwald
Sookeini Race(Pemberton Holmes Trophy): Wayne Johnson
Best Educational Display: Kitchencraft Section
Best Window Dressing promoting SFF: Sooke Home Hardware
Best Scarecrow : Lily Hogarth-Wood
Most outstanding entry in Juniors: Maryna Ell
Runner up to Most Points in Juniors: Katrina Gilbert-Bernard
GRAND AGGREGATE - JUNIORS:
SARA GILBERT-BERNARD
GRAND AGGREGATE - ADULTS:
PAT KENNEDY
People’s Choice - best photograph Tie: Kim Collins (flowers), Natalie Wilson (sewing machine)
Best quilt: Mikki Brown
Best wallhanging: Fern Dunn
Best hobby: Wm. Court (woodworking toy)
First Prize in the Raffle (quilt): Veronica Diment
Second prize,$300 Home Hardware: G.C. Sydnee Moore
Third prize (one-night stay at Prestige): Iris Cook
All engraved trophies can be picked up at the Sooke Community Hall flea market between 10 and 2, Saturday, Sept. 24.