(Pixabay)

(Pixabay)

East Sooke’s Wilderness Mountain water under CRD boil advisory

71 properties affected

The Capital Regional District in consultation with Island Health have issued a boil water advisory for the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area.

The Wilderness Mountain Water System provides drinking water to 71 residential lots located near the top of Mount Matheson in East Sooke (see map).

The treated water turbidity is elevated as a result of high turbidity water originating from the surface water source, Wilfred Reservoir, said the CRD in a media release

Residents in the impacted area should boil their drinking water until further notice.

The boil water advisory will be removed when Island Health is satisfied that the drinking water does not pose a health concern and issues an ‘all clear’ notice, at which time the customers of the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area will be notified as soon as possible.

During the Boil Water Advisory, household tap water may be disinfected by boiling it vigorously for one minute.

Updates on the advisory will be provided weekly and if there is a change in information.

For more information on boil water advisories, please visit www.islandhealth.ca/boilwater.



editor@sookenewsmirror.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter